Shaders mod for better VR performance (experimental) - Page 54 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2018, 08:48 AM   #531
Nero.ger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 606
Default

they should just disable IC for the shaders, and leave it to the modders to produce a satifactory experience
__________________
'controlling' the Ka50 feels like a discussion with the Autopilot and trim system about the flight direction.
Nero.ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 04:17 PM   #532
Muskoka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trident [GER] View Post
After the last update, this Mod is not working
Same at my end with 2.5.3.22652. It takes forever to load, but once it does it looks and performs great. But, whenever I try to load another scenario it freezes, and eventually crashes. Uninstalled the mod and everything is fine. So there's some issue with the mod, and most up to date version of DCS. I'm using a Rift CV1, 1.31.
Muskoka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 04:53 PM   #533
paradox64
Junior Member
 
paradox64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Hello !

Thanks for this great mod !
Someone knows the best "MAXSIZE" setting for a Vive Pro ?
__________________
Spoiler:
Asus Rampage V Edition 10 / i7-6850k @4.4Ghz / 32Gb DDR4 @3000Mhz / Samsung 960 Pro M.2 / 2x GTX 1080 SLI

You maybe saw I often edit my post. I want to tell you it's to correct spelling cause I only speak english a little and sometime it's quite unclear... so forgive me !
paradox64 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 10:02 AM   #534
Goa
Member
 
Goa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 639
Default

tried the mod in non VR, at there is 0 difference in terms of performance to me.....
__________________
  • CPU : Intel i7 8700k@5.0ghz cooled by Noctua NH-D15 / Motherboard:Asorck Z370 Taichi / RAM: 32GB GSkill TridentZ @3600mhz / SSD: 500GB Nvme Samsung 970 evo+ 500GB Samsung 850 evo / GPU:Asus geforce strix O.C 1080TI / Monitor: Asus PG278QR 144HZ / Trackir 5 proclip/ TM Warthdog Hotas /TM TFFRP rudder /Case: Fractal Design R6 Define black
Goa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:41 PM   #535
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goa View Post
tried the mod in non VR, at there is 0 difference in terms of performance to me.....

because you don't have a bottleneck that this mod fixes, I'm thinking.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:45 AM   #536
huligan
Senior Member
 
huligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Майкоп
Posts: 1,201
Default

DCS 2.5.3.22877 VR-mod works fine
__________________
i5-4670K 4.4GHz | 16Гб DDR3 | MSI GTX1060 GAMING X 6G | РУС vkb Gladiator Pro+РУД vkb Gametrix ECS+Пендали BRD-MS1 | Oculus Rift CV1+Touch
https://sites.google.com/site/skywolfkuban/
https://vk.com/paraplan_mkp
huligan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:12 AM   #537
A Hamburgler
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 122
Default

Is there anyway to get this to work in multiplayer??
__________________
ASRock Z370 Killer SLI/ac, I5 8600k @4.5 GHz, Evga Gtx 1080TI SC2, G.SKILL Sniper X Series 32GB DDR4 3200, WD 2TB Performance HDD, Win10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Samsung Odyssey.

MCGM - Massive Combat Game Mode A dynamic campaign for MP/SP
A Hamburgler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:03 PM   #538
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,449
Default

A few post back, someone posted a IC compliant version of this mod!
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 03:07 PM   #539
AizenSousuke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 30
Default

is it supposed to 'hang' a while while loading for the first time through ovgme on the latest version of dcs?
AizenSousuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 05:48 PM   #540
RedeyeStorm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 41
Default

Yes be patient. Can take more then 10 minutes on first run.
RedeyeStorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.