F-5E Wing Tip Tanks Mod - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2018, 10:40 PM   #51
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,194
Default

it would take up a stores spot if i did.

but i dont really have the free time right now to do it.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro

Last edited by SkateZilla; 05-24-2018 at 10:44 PM.
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 07:29 AM   #52
Stratos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
it would take up a stores spot if i did.

but i dont really have the free time right now to do it.
I see, thanks for answering.
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 06:41 PM   #53
Stratos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,484
Default

Skatezilla, have been thinking, (this is not a request, simply a question to see If is feasible, so maybe can be modded in the future).
Would be possible to have a 3d model that encompasses both, a fuel tank and the refuelling probe? So when you load the drop tank the refueling probe is added too? And would be possible to have the refuelling probe fixed so is not jettisoned If we drop the tank?
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 09:38 PM   #54
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,194
Default

That's the dilemma right now.

Wingtip Tanks are cosmetic, the weight in fuel is not usable as the pylon isnt set for it.

And they Jettison with stores.

Same thing for the Refueling Probe, even if modeled as something that's not droppable, there's no way to attach it to the model outside of stores.

So You'd lose a pylon for the sake of cosmetics.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro

Last edited by SkateZilla; 05-31-2018 at 09:42 PM.
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 09:49 PM   #55
Stratos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
So You'd lose a pylon for the sake of cosmetics.
If linked to droptanks no, it will be a 3d part of the droptank. Of a conventional, functional one (or two If we use the wing ones). In many missions, mainly A-G I never jetison my tanks. As trying to simulate a "poor" country AF, each droptank is only dropped If not other alternative, even Israel changed his policy from dropping when enemies were detected, to drop only in case of contact.
But yes, cosmetics only.
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.