Just bought WWII Assets Pack & Normandy - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2018, 10:09 PM   #1
Baby Daddy
Junior Member
 
Baby Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: ZUG; Switzerland
Posts: 30
Smile Just bought WWII Assets Pack & Normandy

Good evening aces

I just bought WWII Assets Pack & Normandy and was able to successfully install it, however, if I go into the game and want to start a mission, I do not see/ find the WWII assets pack under modules. I clearly find Normandy and can even fly the SU 33 on it as various trainings or 1on1, however, I cannot find as mentioned my WWII Assets Pack under "Mission" or "Campaigns" or "Instant Mission". However, it seems that I clearly downloaded und successfully installed it. Am I missing something?

Is this module somehow not available to play or I have to buy something in addition. I bought it mainly because I was hoping to fly the bomber and try the ship or infantry men or the tanks.

Can anyone please help?

Best regards
Baby Daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 10:20 PM   #2
Magic Zach
Member
 
Magic Zach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alaska
Posts: 765
Default

Hi
If you have the WWII Asset Pack installed correctly, you can view the units in the encyclopedia, as well as place them in the mission editor. They aren't sectioned off from the more modern units when in the drop- down menu in the mission editor. You need to identify the units out of recognition of their names.
Under the country setting "Third Reich", there are multiple armored ground units and anti-air units. Start with those.
__________________
Magic Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 06:08 AM   #3
Baby Daddy
Junior Member
 
Baby Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: ZUG; Switzerland
Posts: 30
Default

Hi,

Ok I will try that. Many thanks and have a nice day!

Best
Baby Daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 07:49 PM   #4
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,617
Default

Keep in mind that Assets Pack consists of AI units only to populate the map. It's also required for some campaigns and missions. You won't be able to operate these units, however. Well, maybe you can drive some tanks if you own Combined Arms module as well, someone correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.

Last edited by Art-J; 05-08-2018 at 07:52 PM.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 08:05 PM   #5
Baby Daddy
Junior Member
 
Baby Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: ZUG; Switzerland
Posts: 30
Default

Honestly, I just started playing this game in April, so I do not have any idea about what and how to play it. I only have modern jets so far and by buying the WWII Assets Pack, I thought I could fly a bomber or drive a tank or ship. Was I wrong about this?

Thank you
Baby Daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 08:17 PM   #6
Magic Zach
Member
 
Magic Zach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alaska
Posts: 765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baby Daddy View Post
Honestly, I just started playing this game in April, so I do not have any idea about what and how to play it. I only have modern jets so far and by buying the WWII Assets Pack, I thought I could fly a bomber or drive a tank or ship. Was I wrong about this?

Thank you
Not to be rude, but these are questions that would have been answered by a simple search through the forums, or even just reading the description of what exactly you bought...easily.
At the moment, as specified, all units are AI. Bombers are not flyable, and WWII ground units are not under the influence of CA control. At the present moment, it is an entirely AI unit pack, uncontrollable by the player.
The ability to control WWII ground units with CA is planned. Not sure when, maybe not even this year, but at some point ground units will be controllable by the player.
__________________
Magic Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 08:23 PM   #7
Paganus
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: KPDK
Posts: 678
Default

The asset pack is AI. They can be placed into missions and carry out assigned movement and tasking. You can see them do this on the map and in the 3D world, settings permitting.

With Combined Arms you can issue them orders from the F10 map. You can not enter the unit inside the 3D world as you can with some of the modern units. I guess that makes them partially Combined arms, compatible at this time.

The planes you fly are modules you buy.
Paganus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 10:30 PM   #8
Baby Daddy
Junior Member
 
Baby Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: ZUG; Switzerland
Posts: 30
Default

Ok no problem. Many thanks for answering. It was not my intention to waste your time! I sincerely appreciate the help and information.

Best regards
Baby Daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 07:45 AM   #9
ctguy1955
Member
 
ctguy1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Crossville TN
Posts: 416
Default

Glad You posted this, I learned something useful
ctguy1955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 05:54 PM   #10
Banana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Hi, in the recent Steam sale I bought the Normandy and Assets Pack bundle and I can't see the WWII Assets in the encyclopedia and according to some multiplayer servers I don't have it installed. I checked it and according to Steam I have it installed, but even after a reinstall I don't see the Assets pack in game. I'm using the current Open Beta version.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
Banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.