i7 worth it for DCS? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2018, 01:07 AM   #11
iKyrThraad993i
Member
 
iKyrThraad993i's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 164
Default

Cichlidfan is right even though DCS is only a 2 threaded application you might be running other things in the background which a i7 would help. Saving up the extra cash for the i7 would not only help now with DCS and background task but also down the road with other games you might play.

When I purchased and build my first Pc I had a i5 2500K when I upgraded down the road to a i7 I never turned back....Right now im running a i7 8700K and GTX1080
iKyrThraad993i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 01:23 AM   #12
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 1,240
Default

You really think the "others things in the background" use more than a heavy game like DCS? As told many time ago, Hyper-threading tech is not use by DCS an many of the games and applications. Physical core is a way better.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 01:26 AM   #13
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 1,240
Default

i7 worth it for DCS? No.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 02:02 AM   #14
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon_ View Post
You really think the "others things in the background" use more than a heavy game like DCS? As told many time ago, Hyper-threading tech is not use by DCS an many of the games and applications. Physical core is a way better.
True. However, most people have lots of stuff running in the background and every little bit helps in that instance.

Unless money is very tight, in which case a different hobby is recommended, then go for the i7. It might not be a requirement but I am a firm believer, since I can afford it, that more power across the board is better.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 10:38 AM   #15
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,477
Default

I use 6 of my 6 cores, Pilotasso uses 7 of his 8 cores from his 2700x.

Those days, with 2 cores, are OVER
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 11:00 AM   #16
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,122
Default

Right now, chances are you won’t fully use a new i7.
For that matter, my ancient i5 2500 is usually sat under 60% usage of each of its 4 cores as my 1080 is the bottleneck in VR.
However, Vulkan is expected to offload some of the grunt work to multi-core CPUs and for that, I’d expect a good i7 to do wonders.

I’m current holding off replacing my base unit until we get a better understanding of the implications in DCS.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 11:06 AM   #17
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,477
Default

https://www.hardocp.com/article/2018...locking_review

baseline: if overclocked, a 2700 will be a nose ahead even from the 2700x, fantastic outcome

This is a nice solution if you think "OC" and tinker yourself. Might be my very next CPU, or 2700x..or new board..I HATE MY BOARD !
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 12:10 PM   #18
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
Right now, chances are you won’t fully use a new i7.
For that matter, my ancient i5 2500 is usually sat under 60% usage of each of its 4 cores as my 1080 is the bottleneck in VR.
However, Vulkan is expected to offload some of the grunt work to multi-core CPUs and for that, I’d expect a good i7 to do wonders.

I’m current holding off replacing my base unit until we get a better understanding of the implications in DCS.
You should still check if your GPU is getting feed enough to be maxed out and stable in sim? I was helping a guy recently as he was having stutter problems running a GTX 1080TI....


His specs

Asus Maximus Formula V, i7-2600k, 16gb DDR3 1866mhz, Samsung 840 EVO SSD, Gigabyte GTX 1080TI, HTC VIVE, Windows 7 Ultimate

This was his 1080TI usage in sim using MSI afterburner below.






This was my usage on 4 main cores below, sim on max settings no GPU overclock.




I was using the 4 main cores, so it's more like I was using 50% of all 4 cores with one spiking all the way to 90.

-
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link



Last edited by David OC; 06-02-2018 at 12:18 PM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 12:17 PM   #19
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,477
Default

ProcessLasso locked & engaged, looks like it.

Mine often goes to +60% load for a few seconds, then 40-50%, mostly 20-25%, lowest is like 14% but that is rather rare.

With a ZickZack curve like shown above, flying is no fun. Nice find David
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 12:54 PM   #20
frodrigues2016
Member
 
frodrigues2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Portugal
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to frodrigues2016
Cool i7 and dcs

Hi...before you buy the i7 try your motherboard maximum memory capability i have on my motherboard 32 Gb....dont forget DCS runs on top of Windows that takes lot of memory if it has lot of installed programs....
__________________

---- " In Peace.....Prepare to War "--------
Wishlist : F-4 Phantom / F-20 TigerShark / Su-34
Processor Core i7 4790, 32 Gb RAM, 2 Tb SSHD, GTX 750 2Gb, 1920X1080 Gaming Monitor, Senze Joypad, Windows 8.1 Pro 64Bit, VMware Workstation 12 for WindowsXP with Office 2007 and Linux OpenSUSE for Net Access.
frodrigues2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.