i7 worth it for DCS? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2018, 07:01 PM   #1
Hoffster
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 177
Default i7 worth it for DCS?

As my current rig won't cut it for DCS at the moment i am looking into a future build.
My i5-4690 has served me well in the past and i was always told that an i7 wont be neccesary for gaming for a few fps gains.

So looking at coffee lakes. 8600k vs 8700k will the i7 see a noticable improvement in DCS over the i5?.
Running at 1080 an 60fps/Hz?
Will be running no OC.

Thanks.
Hoffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 07:40 PM   #2
Vilab
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 122
Default

DCS may perform slightly better because the 8700K runs at higher Hz ( if you OC, the difference will not be noticeable )

but the extra cores that the 8700K brings will be useless for DCS

so if you don t plan to use heavy multi core apps, and want to save a few hundred $, stay with the 8600K.
Vilab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:14 PM   #3
23rd_SATAN
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 116
Send a message via AIM to 23rd_SATAN
Default

Just something to think about with regards to DCS and multicores...

A) Vulkan...

B) Other programs running at the same time, including the OS will be using those cores, taking load off the one core running DCS, so in effect helping it run better.

edit: Just get the 8700K and be done with it. Mine is overclocked to 5.0ghz.
__________________
23rd_SATAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:18 PM   #4
Hoffster
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 177
Default

Thanks for the answers. Well i guess from a future proofing standpoint the i7 route is worth the extra cost. And fingers crossed when the 11xx series gpu's comes out, prices of 1080's will come down to at least what they cost new 2 years ago
Hoffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:49 PM   #5
christiankirk81
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Philippines
Posts: 74
Default

If you have "ZERO" plans to overclock, save a few bucks with the 8700.
__________________
i7 6700k@4.7Ghz, 32gb DDR4-3200, Maximus VIII Hero, Asus Strix GTX 1080ti, 1TB Samsung Evo, Windows 10 64-bit SL, TM Warthog, MFG Crosswind Graphite Black, Wheelstandpro Warthog Deluxe V2, TrackIR 5 Pro. ROG Swift PG278Q 2560x1440, 12" Eyoyo LCD 1366x768 for TM Cougar MFDs.
christiankirk81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 11:00 PM   #6
Django
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default

For what it's worth... one of the reasons I'm planning a Ryzen5 build vs Ryzen7 is because I'm not convinced that any current flightsim needs more than 6 physical cores and I also do not know of any flightsim that uses logical cores.

Also I feel that Intel is taking the p### making consumers delid their CPU to get full thermal performance.
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v1.5.8 + v2.5.3-OB | A10C | F18C | Harrier | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 750W |
CH Yoke + Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v417.22 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:15 PM   #7
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,483
Default

When I fly DCS, my 6c/12t 8700k is taxed up to 60+% many many times during online gaming.

Yes, there are times when it sits at 14% CPU Load, which is still more than 1 core, regardless, most of the time it flips up & down between 20-25% and 50-60%.

This is with NOTHING extra enabled, no YT streaming, no VR, no TiR, PLAIN SLEEK DCS.

The next one who says DCS only needs 2 cores will be shot
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:17 PM   #8
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Django View Post
For what it's worth... one of the reasons I'm planning a Ryzen5 build vs Ryzen7 is because I'm not convinced that any current flightsim needs more than 6 physical cores and I also do not know of any flightsim that uses logical cores.

Also I feel that Intel is taking the p### making consumers delid their CPU to get full thermal performance.
Ask Pilotasso, he runs a 2700x, he uses SEVEN of his 8 cores in DCS.

When Pilotasso says it, it is like he says.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:33 PM   #9
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,012
Default

confirmed
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 2700X @ 4.2Ghz
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3533Mhz CL 15 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:38 PM   #10
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,534
Default

The bottom line, which is often ignored, is that when DCS is running it is not the only thing that Windows is doing. Even if DCS only used two threads, the background applications and Windows itself will take advantage of the rest.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.