Need Help with Thrustmaster Service installation - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2019, 12:16 PM   #1
Malexx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Wolfsburg
Posts: 13
Default Need Help with Thrustmaster Service installation

Hi,
i just got a warthog throttle and wanted to install the TARGEt Software on a Win 10 Machine.
Now whenever i try to start the Script Editor or GUI i get the message, cannot start FAST Service.

I searched the whole internet for information, but couldnt find any solution.
Warthog driver etc are installed, when installing TARGET all devices are disconnected. Admin privilieg or not doesnt matter.

The Problem is, i dont find any service named FAST, wether in the TARGEt software or somewhere in the Thrustmaster drivers.
Can anyone help me to get the TARGET software working on windows 10?

Thanks in advance!
Malexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 01:01 AM   #2
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,789
Default

Maybe install as admin? I haven't installed TARGET in ages, so I'm guessing here.

Or make sure your Windows update is up to date. I think I remember reading some folks having issues with non-signed drivers/software.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:25 AM   #3
Malexx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Wolfsburg
Posts: 13
Default no

Hi,
everything ist up to date. Admin privilegs granted.
I cant even start tmservice.exe manually. It just crashes.
Several reinstalls, usb2 ports tested, chipset driver new etc .......well, TARGEt Service just dont want to work.
Malexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 02:37 PM   #4
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,477
Default

I had a similar bug once and it needed d3d11.dll in the Thrustmaster root folder.

If that fixes it, likely SRS will have the same bug, and maybe a few others too.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 02:05 AM   #5
AeriaGloria
Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 319
Default

Type Services into search bar by Cortana. Scroll down to Thrustmaster Target, right click to run. You should now be able to run the app from its original location until you restart.
AeriaGloria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 10:43 AM   #6
Malexx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Wolfsburg
Posts: 13
Default

Hi Bitmaster, i will try that,thank you!
Malexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 08:07 AM   #7
Malexx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Wolfsburg
Posts: 13
Default

so the dll didnt help.
Aeria, there is no service to start, since it doesnt even install.

After hours and hours I give up on it now and make the setup with the lua files.
So Problem with TARGET? My advice, deinstall.
Malexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 09:23 AM   #8
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malexx View Post
Hi Bitmaster, i will try that,thank you!
damn, that sounds not nice !

try plaicing the d3d11.dll in the same folder as the installer and try again.

The file ( as with SRS that had this issue, and a few others too ) needed to be in the same folder as the executable.

Give it a try and report back


**** you will find MORE than 1 version of that file in your Windows folder, the one you ( may ) need has 2.49MB and originates from C:\windows\system32\
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine

Last edited by BitMaster; 02-07-2019 at 09:25 AM.
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 03:30 PM   #9
ironcross
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
Default

YOU ARE BETTER OFF JUST UNISTALLING THAT TARGET CRAP AND JUST LET WINDOWS FIND IT. THEN LET WINDOWS UPDATE IT
ironcross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 03:40 PM   #10
ironcross
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
Default

RIGHT CLICK ON THE TARGET SOFTWARE AND CHOOSE PROPERTIES AND SEE IF IT'S LOCKED
ironcross is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.