Issue with Rudder Pedals - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2017, 10:01 PM   #1
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 217
Reputation power: 2
Bersagliere81 is on a distinguished road
Default Issue with Rudder Pedals

Hi there

I noticed this issue witth my Thrustmaster T flight pedals.

As you can see if I move full right, it moves as expected, however moving full left, it does not go full end.
Gameplay speaking, using that window with alt+enter, it stops barely at its middle strenght.

What can it be? How can I solve such issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_171021_224321.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	287.9 KB
ID:	170983   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_171021_224324.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	287.9 KB
ID:	170984  
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C |
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-5820k
msi GTX 970
msi X99s SLI plus
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog

Last edited by Bersagliere81; 10-21-2017 at 10:12 PM.
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 10:57 PM   #2
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 217
Reputation power: 2
Bersagliere81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Apparently switching USB port solves the issue, but I get a heavier pedal flickering.
I will give it a deeper look next days, but if someone has a solution please let me know thanks
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C |
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-5820k
msi GTX 970
msi X99s SLI plus
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 11:55 PM   #3
Automan
Member
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 888
Reputation power: 20
Automan is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really niceAutoman is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
Before touch any settings in DCS, have you tried the RJ12 calibration tool supplied by Thrustmaster?






oh, also make sure that connector is still in PLANE position (my son touched this switch...)
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
Just to exclude an hardware defect of TRFP, before reinstall DCS or delete controller profiles in Savegame, are you seeing spikes/movements in the control panel setting of the device?
When not in use, the green zones should be remain aligned
Eventually, write in italian section too, so we can speak in our native language
__________________

Alienware Aurora R4: Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 3820@4.3Ghz | 4x2GB Patriot Viper Extreme@2133Mhz | Evga GTX980ti SC+ | Corsair Force GT 128GB | Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB | Alienware OptX AW2310
ThrustMaster Warthog Hotas, TFRP, MFD Cougar Pack, TrackIR 5
Automan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 10:06 AM   #4
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 217
Reputation power: 2
Bersagliere81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for the answer, we better speak english in case someone else has the same issue.

Yes I already did everything you suggested, and everything is as it is supposed to be.

Only the calibration tool looks weird, toe brakes slightly flicker (like having a small intermittend and fast force applied), while the central value has some heavy flickering. But once I move them they tend to stabilize. Also, on this panel, moving full left does not reach the full value.
The trustmaster control panel looks stable however
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C |
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-5820k
msi GTX 970
msi X99s SLI plus
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog

Last edited by Bersagliere81; 10-22-2017 at 10:09 AM.
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 02:41 PM   #5
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 3,317
Reputation power: 18
BitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really nice
Default

Use some potentiometer cleaner spray and rinse the pots thoroughly with it ( while DISCONNECTED ! ).

Back in the days of the older TM gear I had to do that pretty often, every 4-6 weeks, to "clean" the spiking. You likely have leftover production dust or other dirt in those pots.

Youtube has nice vids about rinsing pots with electro-spray.
__________________
Asus Prime-Z270-A - Intel i7-7700K @ 5.0/1.330v adaptive LLC6 Phase_140%-Extreme - 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 XMP 3600 CL16 vDimm VCCIO 1.30v VSA 1.35v - Asus 980GTX Poseidon wc @ 1500/8000 - 2 x Samsung 850 Pro 256GB - 1 x Samsung 840 Evo 250GB - 2 x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT @ 4 x 180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Win10Pro64 - Corsair Carbide 500r Case 5x120mm 1x200mm fans
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 04:37 PM   #6
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 217
Reputation power: 2
Bersagliere81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
Use some potentiometer cleaner spray and rinse the pots thoroughly with it ( while DISCONNECTED ! ).

Back in the days of the older TM gear I had to do that pretty often, every 4-6 weeks, to "clean" the spiking. You likely have leftover production dust or other dirt in those pots.

Youtube has nice vids about rinsing pots with electro-spray.
It really seems to be that problem. I am fairly "scared" to open it, I might think about contacting the seller for a change. I will think about it.

Thank you for the hint

Also if you know a video abut the T Rudder pedals specifically please link it, I'd like to have something showing me step to step
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C |
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-5820k
msi GTX 970
msi X99s SLI plus
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog

Last edited by Bersagliere81; 10-22-2017 at 04:41 PM.
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.