[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2017, 09:13 PM   #11
59th_RAVENS
Senior Member
 
59th_RAVENS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Arundel, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,287
Reputation power: 8
59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice59th_RAVENS is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
I'm a newbie when it cames to LUA programming, but was trying the demo missions and it works really well, I can fully envision a more alive world into which to fly.


However, wanting to test how much of a load it made on the performance of my PC, I increased the amount of planes ... but only five are being spawn ... ¿is there a limit to the quantity of planes it can handle?


Anyway, fantastic job ... thanks a lot
we have 28 in ours at the moment to test it, so far so good
__________________
Decoy
i7-7700K oc at 5Ghz | GTX 1080ti | 32GB DDR4 Ram | Warthog & Saitek Peddles | 2DOF Reality Platform | Custom GAMETRIX Jetseat | CV1

Our Website
Our Facebook Page
YouTube Channel

59th_RAVENS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 09:24 PM   #12
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Trymheim, Asgård
Posts: 1,166
Reputation power: 19
funkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
I'm a newbie when it cames to LUA programming, but was trying the demo missions and it works really well, I can fully envision a more alive world into which to fly.
Thanks Rudel, glad you like it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
However, wanting to test how much of a load it made on the performance of my PC, I increased the amount of planes ... but only five are being spawn ... ¿is there a limit to the quantity of planes it can handle?
No, there is no principal limit in the number of planes that can be spawned. You can set
Code:
yak:Spawn(500)
to spawn 500 planes. But it will bring your PC to its knees You are absolutely right to carefully test how much your hardware can handle.

But if you make changes to the mission script by, e.g., changing the number of planes to be spawned, always make sure to reload the script in the trigger section of the mission editor. If you don't reload it, the changes will not be included in the mission!
I reckon this is the issue why you always see the same number of planes spawning.
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-4790K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR-3| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero VII | Samung EVO 850 SSD | TM HOTAS Warthog | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR 5 | HTC Vive | CV1
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 09:39 PM   #13
Rudel_chw
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 832
Reputation power: 9
Rudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really niceRudel_chw is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
But if you make changes to the mission script by, e.g., changing the number of planes to be spawned, always make sure to reload the script in the trigger section of the mission editor. If you don't reload it, the changes will not be included in the mission!
I reckon this is the issue why you always see the same number of planes spawning.
You were absolutely right ... I reloaded the script and now it works perfect ... I even got multiple planes on the same airport and saw that they dont clash wit one another

I will have so much fun with this ... editing all of my missions to add this background traffic
Thanks a lot for sharing this ... best regards.


PS: I never had looked in detail to the Yak-40 previously ... it's amazing how the model includes interior seats
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rat_1.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	253.5 KB
ID:	170232  
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS Sierra
For Gaming: 24" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows Server 2012R2 - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 10-03-2017 at 09:50 PM.
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 09:34 AM   #14
AV_Partizan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation power: 0
AV_Partizan is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi funkyfranky, thanks for this very nice script.
Would it be possible to assign areas to coalitions?
- blue plane spawning and flying only over georgia.
- red planes spawning and flying only over russia.

I wonder how to script this?
Assign coalitions to all airports in ME, then tell a group to randomly take off +land on red only.

EDIT : maybe I should fin the answer in your test missions > RAT-005, will try it.

Last edited by AV_Partizan; 10-04-2017 at 09:42 AM.
AV_Partizan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 10:10 AM   #15
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Trymheim, Asgård
Posts: 1,166
Reputation power: 19
funkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Partizan View Post
Hi funkyfranky, thanks for this very nice script.
Would it be possible to assign areas to coalitions?
- blue plane spawning and flying only over georgia.
- red planes spawning and flying only over russia.

I wonder how to script this?
Assign coalitions to all airports in ME, then tell a group to randomly take off +land on red only.

EDIT : maybe I should fin the answer in your test missions > RAT-005, will try it.
Hi Partizan, it works basically as you describe it.
You can define the Georgian airports as blue and the Russian airports as red in the ME.
If you have a blue and a red template group you can use SetCoalition("sameonly") to make them use only airports of their own coalition.
And yes, I think test mission 5 gives a good example

You can also restrict the departures and destinations explicitly by using something like
Code:
russiantemplate:SetDeparture({"Russian Airport A", "Russian Airport B", ...})
russiantemplate:SetDestination({"Russian Airport A", "Russian Airport B", ...})

georgiantemplate:SetDeparture({"Georgian Airport A", "Georgian Airport B", ...})
georgiantemplate:SetDestination({"Georgian Airport A", "Georgian Airport B", ...})
It's a bit more typing but then you would not have to set the coalitions of the airports in the ME.
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-4790K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR-3| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero VII | Samung EVO 850 SSD | TM HOTAS Warthog | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR 5 | HTC Vive | CV1
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 10:12 AM   #16
toma19
Junior Member
 
toma19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 10
Reputation power: 0
toma19 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you funkyfranky, exactly what I was after!
toma19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 08:45 AM   #17
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,206
Reputation power: 12
Stonehouse is a jewel in the roughStonehouse is a jewel in the roughStonehouse is a jewel in the roughStonehouse is a jewel in the roughStonehouse is a jewel in the roughStonehouse is a jewel in the rough
Default

Very nice module which will be really useful to a lot of people. Thanks for adding it to Moose.


Just a passing thought, wouldn't it be better practice to do a single mission start trigger with two actions; the first to load moose and the second to load the random airtraffic script?


I realise the end result is the same but a once trigger fires after the mission starts while as I understand things the mission start trigger fires at the start before anything else happens internally from a DCS point of view. So players won't notice any impact from the script running for instance because it happens before they get to see the cockpit I believe. For some reason people don't use mission start triggers for mist and moose type stuff and I've never understood why.

Last edited by Stonehouse; 10-06-2017 at 01:40 PM. Reason: typo
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 08:48 AM   #18
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,914
Reputation power: 15
FlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stonehouse View Post
Wouldn't it be better practice to do a single mission start trigger with two actions; the first to load moose and the second to load the random airtraffic script?
For some reason people don't use mission start triggers for mist and moose type stuff and I've never understood why.

Indeed. Look at (most) the examples of the MOOSE demo mission and it uses a mission start trigger to load moose and a mission start trigger to load the mission.

But indeed, one can opt to make one mission start trigger with two actions. The result is the same. What is not okay, is to have a "run only once" trigger being used. That is incorrect, because there is a slight delay in that trigger, which may give problems.

Thanks for sharing these best practices Stonehouse.
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 04:58 PM   #19
gunterlund21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Napa, Ca
Posts: 556
Reputation power: 8
gunterlund21 has a spectacular aura aboutgunterlund21 has a spectacular aura aboutgunterlund21 has a spectacular aura aboutgunterlund21 has a spectacular aura aboutgunterlund21 has a spectacular aura about
Default

works very nicely. Would be nice to take off and land a same airport. ie carrier operations
__________________
I was in Art of the Kill D#@ it!!!!
gunterlund21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 09:03 PM   #20
Chicki
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 114
Reputation power: 8
Chicki is on a distinguished road
Default

Oh man. This thing is great. Hey guys, what Russian ships can Russian helos land on? I keep getting errors for anything but the Kuz. Thanks.
Chicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.