Is the WWII assets pack a must have for Normandy? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2017, 01:01 AM   #1
Gpruitt54
Junior Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 93
Reputation power: 7
Gpruitt54 is on a distinguished road
Default Is the WWII assets pack a must have for Normandy?

Without the Asset Pack, are there restrictions in the missions available with the Normandy map?
Why am I asking? I am considering buying the Normandy map without buying the Asset Pack.

Last edited by Gpruitt54; 10-21-2017 at 02:54 AM.
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 04:37 AM   #2
Tread_Head57
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 46
Reputation power: 4
Tread_Head57 is on a distinguished road
Default

Without the assets pack, you can use Normandy just like Caucuses and Nevada. The assets pack just gives you WWII units if you want to fly WWII missions.
Tread_Head57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 05:07 AM   #3
Gpruitt54
Junior Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 93
Reputation power: 7
Gpruitt54 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tread_Head57 View Post
Without the assets pack, you can use Normandy just like Caucuses and Nevada. The assets pack just gives you WWII units if you want to fly WWII missions.
So then, without the asset pack there are no missions?
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 07:58 AM   #4
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 356
Reputation power: 5
saburo_cz will become famous soon enoughsaburo_cz will become famous soon enoughsaburo_cz will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gpruitt54 View Post
So then, without the asset pack there are no missions?
No missions including units from asset pack, and no possibility to connect to server with asset pack units, does not matter which map is it.
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 11:40 AM   #5
Captain Orso
Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 804
Reputation power: 6
Captain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the rough
Default

People create the missions. Before there was a Normandy map and a WWII Assets Pack, people still created WWII missions using whatever equipment they felt fit the role of the then missing WWII equipment.

Now that the WWII Assets Pack is available, albeit not complete by far, people are building missions using the available WWII equipment. I haven't even tried to assess if anybody is building any WWII missions without any of the WWII Assets Pack, but I believe such missions will be rare at this stage, and only getting rarer.

So, if you want to fly over the Normandy map, you don't need the WWII Assets Pack at all. You can build missions to your heart's content without it.

But if you want to fly MP on public servers in a WWII environment, I think you will absolutely need the Assets Pack, whether the mission being flown is over Normandy or the Caucasus, which we will probably see a lot of once the T4 Caucasus map is released as will.
__________________


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 12:28 PM   #6
Buzzles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 2,135
Reputation power: 14
Buzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really niceBuzzles is just really nice
Default

The short answer is yes, it's a must have.

The longer answer is:
Not currently, but it will be as more stuff on the list is implemented.
Buzzles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 03:52 PM   #7
Gpruitt54
Junior Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 93
Reputation power: 7
Gpruitt54 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah, last night I bought the Normandy map and the Spitfire. Installed them both and tried to fly Normandy in free flight mode on DCS World 2.0 and a message popped up saying that I needed the assets module. So I bought the assets module and while I was at it, I also bought the Spitfire campaign. After that everything ran perfectly.
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 05:56 PM   #8
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,157
Reputation power: 17
BuzzU has a spectacular aura aboutBuzzU has a spectacular aura aboutBuzzU has a spectacular aura aboutBuzzU has a spectacular aura about
Default

So, I have 2.0 installed with the Assets Pack installed. I also have 1.5.7 installed but I didn't install the Assets Pack in it. Will any of the Assets Pack show in the default P-51 missions and campaign in 1.5.7?
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."

"Life is hard, but it's a lot harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 09:04 PM   #9
Temp89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Reputation power: 10
Temp89 is on a distinguished road
Default

It's a must have for prop planes, otherwise you're stuck with using ZU-23s for AAA.

Prop campaigns will use both.
__________________
Would like to see:
Panavia Tornado
Panther AS565
English Electric Lightning.
Temp89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 12:04 AM   #10
Captain Orso
Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 804
Reputation power: 6
Captain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the roughCaptain Orso is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzU View Post
So, I have 2.0 installed with the Assets Pack installed. I also have 1.5.7 installed but I didn't install the Assets Pack in it. Will any of the Assets Pack show in the default P-51 missions and campaign in 1.5.7?
No, but if you bought the assets pack, you can also install it into 1.5.7, for no additional charge
__________________


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.