Mission 5 Sturmovik Campaign for A10 C - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2020, 10:14 PM   #1
Goofeyfoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 10
Default Mission 5 Sturmovik Campaign for A10 C

Can someone give me some ideas as to how to beat this one? I have been stuck on it for weeks.

The ATC gives you directions to a place where there are absolutely no targets. So I just start randomly shooting at whatever enemies are anywhere in the mission. The random approach isn't working for me. I'm just wandering around shooting whatever I can.

The weapons they give you in the campaign seem to be totally inadequate. EG no Mavericks. More than too many CBU 87s are provided, all of which seem to kill nothing of any importance. I guess I could rearm at the beginning but as stated above, I don't know specifically what I am trying to do so I can only guess what weapons would be valuable.

So is anyone able to suggest a more focused approach?

Thanks.

Michael
Goofeyfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 10:51 PM   #2
jasonbirder
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 364
Default

The 3 sets of Targets are all "moving targets"

So the co-ordinates tend to refer more to their point of origin than their final positions
You'll need to do a VID search for them - work on the assumption they're moving from the co-ordinates in the direction of the FLOT and you'll be OK
I alwasy assumed the campaign was called "Sturmovik" because it wanted to try and create the "vibe" of the old WW2 Russian Ground Pounder...so strafing/rockets/dumb bombs rather than Mavericks/GBUs


Spoiler:
None of the Targets are Tanks/Well Armoured so you should be OK with the load-out



If Memory serves me correctly (its been a while since I flew this one)


Spoiler:
Targets are 1. Convey of Unarmoured Vehicles moving on the road 2. SP Artillery that sets up adjacent to the river 3. APCs that move towards the road



Hope that's in some way helpful
__________________
jasonbirder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 10:59 AM   #3
Goofeyfoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Ok, thanks. Will give it a shot.
Goofeyfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 02:27 PM   #4
dorianR666
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 484
Default

are you using the OFFSET CDU page? dont forget to recalculate from kilometers to nautical miles when entering the data.
__________________

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
GPU: AMD RX 580
dorianR666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 05:25 PM   #5
Goofeyfoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Huh? They give you distance snd angle from the bridge. There’s nothing to compute or interpret.
Goofeyfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 12:39 AM   #6
dorianR666
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 484
Default

yes, and thats precisely what the OFFSET page is for.
you are supposed to use it. the bridge is set up as anchorpoint in your A-10C (waypoint 2049/"BULLSEYE" if im not mistaken) by the mission creator. OFFSET will create a new waypoint on the location of the targets, after you enter the data your receive from the ground observer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofeyfoot View Post
There’s nothing to compute or interpret.
thats exactly where you are wrong and why the mission seems so difficult. ;-) dont you think a CAS plane such as A-10C would have a function for something like that? its a common operation in CAS, even F-16 has equivalent functionality as well.
__________________

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
GPU: AMD RX 580

Last edited by dorianR666; 09-16-2020 at 12:51 AM.
dorianR666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 09:04 PM   #7
Lee1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 53
Default

New questioner, could I just set up a new steerpoint with the received co ordinates? Not used the offsets yet.
Lee1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 03:07 PM   #8
Goofeyfoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorianR666 View Post
yes, and thats precisely what the OFFSET page is for.
you are supposed to use it. the bridge is set up as anchorpoint in your A-10C (waypoint 2049/"BULLSEYE" if im not mistaken) by the mission creator. OFFSET will create a new waypoint on the location of the targets, after you enter the data your receive from the ground observer.


thats exactly where you are wrong and why the mission seems so difficult. ;-) dont you think a CAS plane such as A-10C would have a function for something like that? its a common operation in CAS, even F-16 has equivalent functionality as well.
I see. Well in this one, the "Bullseye" they give you isn't the one they measure off. The guy comes on the radio and describes a "point" by saying that it is X degrees and Y distance from the bridge. He does that a couple times during the mission, always measuring from the bridge. That bridge gets marked onto the F10 map.

So are you saying that I have to make that bridge into a Bullseye and then do an offset from that? Wouldn't it be easier and more realistic to measure that point on the F10 map and mark it right on that same map? Only downside is that it isn't going to show up on the HUD but in the heat of the battle, radio comms, etc., would a pilot really have the time and ability to enter something in the CDU?
Goofeyfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 09:13 PM   #9
dorianR666
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofeyfoot View Post
Well in this one, the "Bullseye" they give you isn't the one they measure off. The guy comes on the radio and describes a "point" by saying that it is X degrees and Y distance from the bridge.
the bridge is set as bullseye, see attached images.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofeyfoot View Post
Wouldn't it be easier and more realistic to measure that point on the F10 map and mark it right on that same map?
how is F10 map realistic? can you press F10 in real life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofeyfoot View Post
Only downside is that it isn't going to show up on the HUD but in the heat of the battle, radio comms, etc., would a pilot really have the time and ability to enter something in the CDU?
you only enter AAADD.D, A is azimuth, D is distance. couple button presses, can be done in 3 seconds.
it not appearing on HUD/TAD is the whole problem that you ask about by creating this thread, is it not? purpose of these instruments is to show you where the targets are.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tad.png
Views:	19
Size:	449.8 KB
ID:	247749   Click image for larger version

Name:	map.png
Views:	20
Size:	108.1 KB
ID:	247750   Click image for larger version

Name:	cvcbcbcbcvbcb.png
Views:	22
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	247751  

__________________

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
GPU: AMD RX 580
dorianR666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 09:18 PM   #10
dorianR666
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee1 View Post
New questioner, could I just set up a new steerpoint with the received co ordinates? Not used the offsets yet.
yes
if the info in above post isnt enough, open the manual at \Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Doc\DCS A-10C Flight Manual EN.pdf, page 248
__________________

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
GPU: AMD RX 580
dorianR666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.