Trees visibility broken in NTTR? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2018, 02:34 PM   #1
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,452
Default Trees visibility broken in NTTR?

I'm using the same settings for every map (well obviously) and while the others (Persian Gulf, Caucasus, Normandy) are just fine, NTTR suffers from trees popping up / rapidly growing in front my nose something horrible. It wasn't like this when it was first released, so a recent(ish) openbeta patch must've broken it somehow; but am I the only one seeing this since no-one else is complaining?

So how is it with you folks - everything OK at your end?
__________________
"The DCS NS 430 currently available for DCS: Mi-8MTV2. DCS NS 430 licensing and distribution policy for other modules is being discussed and will be disclosed later. Belsimtek team"
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 02:02 AM   #2
nessuno0505
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 511
Default

Well, there aren't so much trees in NTTR, it's almost all desert… some scattered cacti and a lot of sand.
nessuno0505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 07:13 AM   #3
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,452
Default

Lots of trees in the built up areas though, but they all just disappear a couple of kms out. The PG map, OTOH, doesn't have this fault, so there has got to be something wrong with this here.
__________________
"The DCS NS 430 currently available for DCS: Mi-8MTV2. DCS NS 430 licensing and distribution policy for other modules is being discussed and will be disclosed later. Belsimtek team"
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 01:32 PM   #4
CodenameSection
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default

I haven't flown on NTTR since 2.5 due to lack of SSD space so I can't see if it's just you but the Nevada map doesn't use the speed tree tech that Persian Gulf/Caucasus have so this might be causing issues with tree visibility range?
CodenameSection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 05:22 PM   #5
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,452
Default

Very possible, now that you mention it.
__________________
"The DCS NS 430 currently available for DCS: Mi-8MTV2. DCS NS 430 licensing and distribution policy for other modules is being discussed and will be disclosed later. Belsimtek team"
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 12:46 PM   #6
inexus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Will NTTR get any more updates?
inexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 06:26 PM   #7
ebabil
Senior Member
 
ebabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkiye/Istanbul
Posts: 2,510
Default

yes you are right , trees look horrible indeed. they keep pop up
__________________
FC3 | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | A-10C | F/A-18C | F-4E | F-14 | F-16C
Nevada | Syria
NS-430 | Carriers
Ultimate Argument | Oilfield | Argo | Border

Youtube
ebabil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 11:11 AM   #8
bradleyjs
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 494
Default

I’m having the same problem - it’s getting to point that it’s unusable. I un/re-installed and deleted the fxo / metashaders2 data. Also, when I “Quit”, via the ESC menu, it just locks-up and I have to go to the Task Manager and kill the process, as it’s not responding.

The other maps (Caucus/PG) don’t have this issue, only NTTR. The stuttering is extreme in comparison. But, if I let the mission just sit for about 10 mins and do nothing the Quit option works about 80% of the time.

I’ve played with the Pre-Load Radius option and it seems to be ineffective. I wonder if the SpeedTree technology is the contributing factor (or lack thereof)?

Edit: I’m only running the OpenBeta latest version - 2.5.2.19682 (I’ve had this issue for the last several patches). I also updated to the latest NVidia drivers too.
__________________
Alienware Area 51 R5 - Intel i9 7980XE (4.7 GHz), 32GB Dual Channel HyperX DDR4 XMP, Dual NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Graphics 11GB GDDR5X SLI, 4.5 TB combo of SSDs/HDDs, Alienware 1500 Watt Multi-GPU Power Supply, Alienware 25” 240Hz Gaming Monitor, Alienware Pro Gaming Keyboard, TM HOTAS, TM Cougar F-16C MFDs, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, TrackIR5, Win10 Pro x64

Last edited by bradleyjs; 07-23-2018 at 12:24 PM.
bradleyjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 07:40 AM   #9
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,452
Default

This is still broken it seems. Any chance of this getting fixed ever? Because as stated above, the map is largely unusable as it is now because the trees popping up looks so stupid and unnatural. And may I also corteously remind you that this is a DLC map we've paid good money for, so I do indeed think we're entitled to a fix...
__________________
"The DCS NS 430 currently available for DCS: Mi-8MTV2. DCS NS 430 licensing and distribution policy for other modules is being discussed and will be disclosed later. Belsimtek team"
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 06:36 PM   #10
ebabil
Senior Member
 
ebabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkiye/Istanbul
Posts: 2,510
Default

has it done something about it yet? i haven't been playing it because of this problem and don't feel like playing it
__________________
FC3 | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | A-10C | F/A-18C | F-4E | F-14 | F-16C
Nevada | Syria
NS-430 | Carriers
Ultimate Argument | Oilfield | Argo | Border

Youtube
ebabil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.