The Prestwick Run - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2020, 11:00 PM   #41
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave-uk View Post
I've downloaded the file, and when i open it in SP mode i get "need modules for load :WW
II Amour and Technics
I have the Normandy map and WWII assets pack installed what else do i need?
Hi dave-uk,

Nothing more is required. It could possibly be that your assets pack has not activated in the module manager.

If you check that the "WWII Assets Pack" has the green button within the slider under "Installed" in the Module Manger. Let me know how you get on. Cheers.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 09:19 AM   #42
dave-uk
Junior Member
 
dave-uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 40
Default

Good morning.
I've checked and in the modules installed i have the Normandy map in the terrain section. I've removed it using the bin, then reinstalled it but still not there. Screen shot of the bought module. Also there no WWII asset pack grayed out on the bottom of the main page
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-26 (2).png
Views:	8
Size:	415.4 KB
ID:	225812  
__________________
Utrinque Paratus


I7-9700K OCTA-CORE 3.6 GHZ / 4.8 GHZ
RAM 16 GB DDR4 (3000 MHZ) (MAX 64 GB)
NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 2070 SUPER - 8 GB GDDR6
STORAGE - 256 GB SSD - 6 TB (7200 RPM)
dave-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 11:33 AM   #43
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,129
Default

This is the module manager from within DCS:



If the Assets Pack is activated this is what you should see.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	modman.PNG
Views:	30
Size:	1.47 MB
ID:	225817  
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 03:09 PM   #44
dave-uk
Junior Member
 
dave-uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 40
Default

Yes ive looked there, and theirs no red flag indication in the 9 squares in module manager icon for me to install it. only thing i had was the Normandy map, it has me stumped
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	143.7 KB
ID:	225843   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.png
Views:	8
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	225844  
__________________
Utrinque Paratus


I7-9700K OCTA-CORE 3.6 GHZ / 4.8 GHZ
RAM 16 GB DDR4 (3000 MHZ) (MAX 64 GB)
NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 2070 SUPER - 8 GB GDDR6
STORAGE - 256 GB SSD - 6 TB (7200 RPM)

Last edited by dave-uk; 01-26-2020 at 03:23 PM.
dave-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 04:06 PM   #45
dave-uk
Junior Member
 
dave-uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 40
Default

Spent more time trying to fix this and finding a way to install it even through id paid for the bundle. So i just paid again for the WWII asset pack, now its installing
__________________
Utrinque Paratus


I7-9700K OCTA-CORE 3.6 GHZ / 4.8 GHZ
RAM 16 GB DDR4 (3000 MHZ) (MAX 64 GB)
NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 2070 SUPER - 8 GB GDDR6
STORAGE - 256 GB SSD - 6 TB (7200 RPM)
dave-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.