Upgrading from Intel 3930K to 9900K. Worth it? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2018, 10:57 AM   #1
obious
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 59
Default Upgrading from Intel 3930K to 9900K. Worth it?

Hi All,

After clearing out my parents house a month or so ago due to them moving, I cam across my old gaming PC that I built back in 2012. It had:
Intel 3930K (OC'd to 4.7Ghz)
Asus Rampage IV Extreme (Battlefield 3 Edition)
Corsair HX1050 PSU
GTX680
Corsair 125GB SSD
Corsair 16GB 1600Mhz RAM

For the hell of it, I thought I'd download DCS just to see what the performance was like; needless to say, it wasn't great given the low graphical settings I had to use but considering I'm running a LG 34" Ultrawide at 3440x1440 I was pretty impressed.

Anyway, long story short I always wanted to try DCS in VR so I decided to upgrade a few components to make it possible. I bought a Rift, Zotac 1080ti Mini and a Samsung 500GB SSD.
With a slight overclock on the 1080ti and the aforementioned OC on the CPU, I'm able to sustain some pretty good frame rates during VR (PD: 2, most settings on High etc).

My question is, is it worth upgrading to the 9900K (when I manage to find it in stock) along with a new MoBo (currently thinking Asus Maximus XI Code), 32GB of 3600Mhz RAM and an NVME drive.
Essentially, will spending around £1500-2000 on a new build result in a 'decent' gain in FPS performance?

Thanks
obious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 11:05 AM   #2
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,128
Default

Since you already top out at 4.7G there is little to gain at that front, considering the money it needs.

another 16GB ( maybe a used kit ) would help as well, maybe just as much as a new CPU that, if lucky, runs 300MHz faster. Bad deal I'd say.

I'd run that 4.7G chip till it dies, or the board...and wait till AMD brings 7nm dies, that will likely make things more worth to upgrade imho. I wouldnt buy into 12/14-nm anymore, that era is over.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:16 PM   #3
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obious View Post
Hi All,

After clearing out my parents house a month or so ago due to them moving, I cam across my old gaming PC that I built back in 2012. It had:
Intel 3930K (OC'd to 4.7Ghz)
Asus Rampage IV Extreme (Battlefield 3 Edition)
Corsair HX1050 PSU
GTX680
Corsair 125GB SSD
Corsair 16GB 1600Mhz RAM

For the hell of it, I thought I'd download DCS just to see what the performance was like; needless to say, it wasn't great given the low graphical settings I had to use but considering I'm running a LG 34" Ultrawide at 3440x1440 I was pretty impressed.

Anyway, long story short I always wanted to try DCS in VR so I decided to upgrade a few components to make it possible. I bought a Rift, Zotac 1080ti Mini and a Samsung 500GB SSD.
With a slight overclock on the 1080ti and the aforementioned OC on the CPU, I'm able to sustain some pretty good frame rates during VR (PD: 2, most settings on High etc).

My question is, is it worth upgrading to the 9900K (when I manage to find it in stock) along with a new MoBo (currently thinking Asus Maximus XI Code), 32GB of 3600Mhz RAM and an NVME drive.
Essentially, will spending around £1500-2000 on a new build result in a 'decent' gain in FPS performance?

Thanks
Sitting here looking at your mobo's specs, says max 64GB DDR3 2400.. but looking at the qvl list there's maybe one 24gb listing and the rest are 2-16GB >.< Not quite sure I get that..

however - 32GB kits of ddr3 1600-2400mhz are listed around $200 @ Newegg. I honestly can't speak for what improvements you might see because of this but, it's a lot cheaper than a whole new build, and ram has a 30 day return policy if it doesn't offer you any noticeable improvement.

If you're maintaining 45fps in VR you're pretty much golden. No amount of hardware is going to get around that for DCS at the moment. Planning on upgrading to 32GB asap myself but not soon enough to let you know what kind of benefits I might see from it.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 16GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:25 PM   #4
Mr_sukebe
Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 960
Default

If you have a big DCS install footprint, then an additional SSD should help
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:17 PM   #5
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 437
Default

Click image for larger version

Name:	ramusage.png
Views:	71
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	197383
Click image for larger version

Name:	ramusage2.png
Views:	54
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	197384

This is what my ram and page file usage look like when DCS is running.. I'd honestly love to see a comparison with someone using 32gb of ram. Looking at all those hard faults I'm guessing I should go on a ramen diet to get a 32 gb kit sooner than later.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 16GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:50 PM   #6
obious
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
If you have a big DCS install footprint, then an additional SSD should help
I already have a 500gb SSD that is pretty quick and with all maps installed plus 4-5 plane modules, there's plenty of room to spare

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
another 16GB ( maybe a used kit ) would help as well, maybe just as much as a new CPU that, if lucky, runs 300MHz faster. Bad deal I'd say.
I think you're probably right, I can get a 32gb kit for around £120 so I may look at doing that to be honest.

The thought of getting a new shinny build together is pretty exciting though, that and having DCS on an NVME drive that should hopefully speed things up a little?
obious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:11 AM   #7
Lao Fei Mao
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Suzhou
Posts: 205
Default

NEME can only help improve the loading speed and kill possible stutter, but helpless on FPS.
Lao Fei Mao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 03:11 AM   #8
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Headwarp View Post
Attachment 197383
Attachment 197384

This is what my ram and page file usage look like when DCS is running.. I'd honestly love to see a comparison with someone using 32gb of ram. Looking at all those hard faults I'm guessing I should go on a ramen diet to get a 32 gb kit sooner than later.
I'll see what I can find but my experience going from 32GB and sod all virtual memory usage to 64GB and still sod all virtual memory usage. Having said that DCS now has a fairly good memory management regime and I have to try hard to get DCS to use much more then 10 or so GB of ram.

@OP I would look at graphics card the 680 might be a tad limiting 16GB should be usable for basic missions without much else running maybe see how you go before adding more ram.

YMMV

<edit>

Not much to see here and not much different from 32GB RAM.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCSmemUse64GB.png
Views:	366
Size:	556.7 KB
ID:	197439  
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.

Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors.

Last edited by FragBum; 11-09-2018 at 07:06 AM.
FragBum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 07:46 AM   #9
Sn8ke_iis
Junior Member
 
Sn8ke_iis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Rocky Mountains, USA
Posts: 83
Default

Check single thread benchmarks and price to performance in your market. DCS likes fast single thread performance on a single core. If you watch utilization with an OSD, one core will spike up above the others. This is usually the CPU bottleneck.

9900K's have the best single thread performance right now, but it's a pricey premium for that performance. I think 9600K's are running less than $300 US for real good single thread price to performance ratio right now. Thing is with a 9900K you get 8 cores which has benefits in other apps and games besides DCS. DCS potentially could use those extra processors in a Vulcan build. But as of now, you would be spending a lot money for just a few frames.
__________________
Asus ROG STRIX Z270I MoBo, Intel 7700K CPU @ 5.0 GHz, Nvidia Titan Xp GPU @ 2.0 GHz , EK Liquid Cooling, Gskill 16 GB DDR4 @ 4000 MHz RAM, Samsung 950 M.2 512 GB, 960 1 TB NVMe SSDs, Samsung Q6FN 65" 4K 120 Hz panel, Sennheiser PC 363D headphones, TrackIR 5, Thrustmaster: Warthog and Cougar HOTAS, MFDs, Vipergear: IPC, Saitek: Pro Flight Throttle Quadrant, Combat Flight Pedals, Trim Wheel, Playseat: Air Force Flightseat, Monstertech: HOTAS mount, Gametrix: Jetseat
Sn8ke_iis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 08:27 AM   #10
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,547
Default

I would postpone a cpu upgrade till ED has finished the conversion to Vulcan and decide then which cpu to get.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia RTX 2080, 1 TB SSD, 43" 2160p@1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:03 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.