[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 39 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2019, 02:24 PM   #381
davebert
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235
Default

I think I fixed it by adding in the local a320 skins but double check please. Also, I copied the original code from page 1 of this thread and I believe the last line of code has a typo. I think chessna should be cessna so I changed it here.



Code:
local b727=RAT:New("RAT_B727")
local b737=RAT:New("RAT_B737")
local b747=RAT:New("RAT_B747")
local b757=RAT:New("RAT_B757")
local a320=RAT:NEW("RAT_A320")
local a380=RAT:New("RAT_A380")
local cessna=RAT:New("RAT_Cessna")

-- Liveries CAM v0.80
local b727skins={"AEROFLOT", "Air France", "Alaska", "Alitalia", "American Airlines", "Clean", "Delta Airlines", "Delta Airlines OLD", "FedEx", "Hapag Lloyd", "Lufthansa", "Lufthansa Oberhausen Old", "Northwest", "Pan Am", "Singapore Airlines", "Southwest", "UNITED", "UNITED Old", "ZERO G"}
local b737skins={"Air Algerie", "Air Berlin", "Air France", "airBaltic", "Airzena", "AM", "American_Airlines", "British Airways", "C40s", "Clean", "Disney", "EA", "easyjet", "FINNAIR", "HARIBO", "JA", "Jet2", "kulula", "LH", "Lufthansa BA", "Lufthansa KR", "OLD_BA", "OMAN AIR", "PAN AM", "Polskie Linie Lotnicze LOT", "QANTAS", "RYANAIR", "SouthWest Lone Star", "ThomsonFly", "TNT",  "Ukraine Airlines", "UPS"}
local b747skins={"AF", "AF-One", "AI", "CP", "IM", "KLM", "LH", "NW", "PA", "QA", "TA"}
local b757skins={"AA", "BA", "C-32", "Delta", "DHL", "easyJet", "Swiss", "Thomson"}
local a320skins={"Aeroflot", "Aeroflot 1", "Air Asia", "Air Berlin", "Air Berlin FFO", "Air Berlin OLT", "Air Berlin retro", "Air France", "Air Moldova", "Airbus Neo", "Al Maha", "Alitalia", "American Airlines", "British Airways", "Cebu Pacific", "Clean", "Condor", "Delta Airlines", "Easy Jet","Easy Jet Berlin","Easy Jet w", "Edelweiss", "Emirates", "Etihad", "Eurowings", "Eurowings BVB09", "Eurowings Europa Park", "Fly Georgia", "Fly Niki", "Frontier", "German Wings", "Gulf Air", "Iberia", "Iran Air", "Jet Blue NY", "JetBlue", "jetBlue FDNY", "Kish Air", "Kuwait Airways", "Lufthansa", "Lufthansa New", "MEA", "Qatar", "S7", "SAS", "Saudi Gulf", "Saudi", "Small Planet", "Star Alliance", "SWISS", "Thomas Cook", "Tunis Air", "Turkish Airlines", "United", "Ural Airlines", "US Airways", "Vietnam Airlines", "Virgin", "WiZZ", "WiZZ Budapest", "WOW"}
local a380skins={"Air France", "BA", "China Southern", "Clean", "Emirates", "KA", "LH", "LHF", "Qantas Airways", "QTR", "SA", "TA"}
local cessnaskins={"Blank", "D-EKVW", "HellenicAF", "Muster", "N9672H", "SEagle_blue", "SEagle_red", "USAF-Academy", "V5-BUG", "VH-JGA"}


b727:Livery(b727skins)
b737:Livery(b737skins)
b747:Livery(b747skins)
b757:Livery(b757skins)
a320:Livery(a320skins)
a380:Livery(a380skins)
cessna:Livery(cessnaskins)

Last edited by davebert; 06-08-2019 at 02:19 PM. Reason: updated
davebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 10:13 AM   #382
SgtRob
Junior Member
 
SgtRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SUI
Posts: 38
Default

Small problem here...

I have 20 AI-planes around. 8 spawn in air, the rest on the ground. They cycle randomly between 4 airports using the 'setdestination' and 'setdeparture' options. The airports are Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Al Maktoum and Sharjah. (Sharjah is not used by 380s and 747s.)

This worked pretty well. But for a while now, some planes land on the Al Minhad AB. When they touch the ground, the ATC says "Welcome to Dubai Intl." Same for another AB (forgot which one) where they land and it says "Welcome to Abu Dhabi International". Lol. Are they drunk? One more thing I recognized is, when I look on the F10 map, some of them have no flightplans.

Any idea what causes this?

Thx in advance!
SgtRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 08:22 AM   #383
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtRob View Post
This worked pretty well. But for a while now, some planes land on the Al Minhad AB. When they touch the ground, the ATC says "Welcome to Dubai Intl." Same for another AB (forgot which one) where they land and it says "Welcome to Abu Dhabi International". Lol. Are they drunk? One more thing I recognized is, when I look on the F10 map, some of them have no flightplans.
That sounds strange especially if it worked before. Can you attach the complete mission (miz) file please?
The issue with the flightplans not displayed is DCS related. The all do have a flightplan for sure but the display in the F10 map seems to be hit and miss.
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:24 PM   #384
davebert
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235
Default RAT multiplayer question

I have successfully made a simple script using MOOSE/RAT/CAM where some Yaks, C130's and C727's all take off and fly around from random airports. I am using the skins from CAM for the C727's and it works great on my PC if I fly the mission. When I run the mission on multiplayer with some friends we get the Yak's and C130's but the C127's do not spawn. They both have the CAM installed the same way I did mine install. What should I look for as the problem?
Thanks
davebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:40 AM   #385
ENO
Veteran
 
ENO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Okotoks, Alberta
Posts: 3,517
Default

We used to have to refresh mission versions if we made missions in one update and then tried to play it in the next update. It doesn’t seem a coincidence that aircraft not in the game files are the only ones not showing up- sometimes you just need to save the mission as a new version (save as) and that can sometimes be all you need.

I might try reloading the script in the mission (assuming it’s a script file) before saving but that may or may not do anything... at least start with that and then see where we go from there.
__________________
"ENO"
Type in anger and you will make the greatest post you will ever regret.

"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art
ENO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 04:57 PM   #386
davebert
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENO View Post
We used to have to refresh mission versions if we made missions in one update and then tried to play it in the next update. It doesn’t seem a coincidence that aircraft not in the game files are the only ones not showing up- sometimes you just need to save the mission as a new version (save as) and that can sometimes be all you need.

I might try reloading the script in the mission (assuming it’s a script file) before saving but that may or may not do anything... at least start with that and then see where we go from there.

ENO,
I tried renaming the mission with SaveAs and still no go. It works properly when I fly the mission from the mission editor though. We all have the CAM installed although our games are installed on different drives but I don't think that would matter. I am running the DCS Beta Dedicated Server and all of us our running the Beta release. I just renamed the mission and resaved it with a different name, then put it up on the server. The Yaks and the C130's spawn but the B727's never show up. I am going to reload the script and try again...
Thanks


edit: Well I reloaded the RAT script and noticed I had been loading the MOOSE Framework once at mission start and also when I loaded the RAT script. I thought I figured it out. Not. I removed the second MOOSE load and re-saved all with a new name and still no B727's.

Last edited by davebert; 06-13-2019 at 05:23 PM. Reason: added info
davebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 07:23 PM   #387
ENO
Veteran
 
ENO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Okotoks, Alberta
Posts: 3,517
Default

Try changing the 727s to another aircraft type? Any chance the entry for the 727 is borked? You should post it up and maybe there is something just preventing that from loading.

I struggled with some things similar and found syntax errors were the cause. Sometimes syntax errors with other aircraft types- like a mistake for one aircraft loaded the aircraft to a point but after the error stopped performing as expected. And also didn’t load following aircraft. At least I think that’s what happened. Anyway post your 727 entry and I should be able to help
__________________
"ENO"
Type in anger and you will make the greatest post you will ever regret.

"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art

Last edited by ENO; 06-13-2019 at 07:27 PM.
ENO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:15 PM   #388
davebert
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235
Default

ENO,
Ok, here is the RAT script. It works from the ME so maybe I need to change the order of the lines or have a typo but I wonder why it works in the ME.


Code:
-- Create a RAT Object.

local yak=RAT:New("RAT_YAK")
-- Spawn five planes
yak:Spawn(5)

local c130=RAT:New("RAT_C130")
c130:Spawn(5)

local b727=RAT:New("RAT_B727")
b727:Spawn(10)

local b727skins=({"AEROFLOT", "Air France", "Alaska", "Alitalia", "American Airlines", "Clean", "Delta Airlines", "Delta Airlines OLD", "FedEx", "Hapag Lloyd", "Lufthansa", "Lufthansa Oberhausen Old", "Northwest", "Pan Am", "Singapore Airlines", "Southwest", "UNITED", "UNITED Old", "ZERO G"})


b727:Livery(b727skins)
Thanks


edit: Using the Persian Gulf Terrain.

Last edited by davebert; 06-13-2019 at 11:41 PM.
davebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:53 PM   #389
ENO
Veteran
 
ENO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Okotoks, Alberta
Posts: 3,517
Default

Yeah good point I forgot it was working single player. I'm not seeing anything on that and certainly don't have the expertise to explain why that single aircraft isn't working- other than the fact it's the only one not in the actual game files (compared to the YAK and the C130.)

I presume the computer you test / play on is also the computer hosting the MP server?
__________________
"ENO"
Type in anger and you will make the greatest post you will ever regret.

"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art
ENO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 12:27 AM   #390
davebert
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENO View Post
Yeah good point I forgot it was working single player. I'm not seeing anything on that and certainly don't have the expertise to explain why that single aircraft isn't working- other than the fact it's the only one not in the actual game files (compared to the YAK and the C130.)

I presume the computer you test / play on is also the computer hosting the MP server?

The B-727 does show up in the ME. The skins after you install CAM and in the mods folder under the aircraft folder Liveries. I built a new pc to run the beta dedicated DCS server on. Weird it works from the ME though...
Thanks


edit: You are correct. The B-727 is part of the CAM mod. Hmmm.

Last edited by davebert; 06-14-2019 at 12:35 AM.
davebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:25 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.