WWII and Combined Arms - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2017, 01:13 PM   #1
Veteran66
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Default WWII and Combined Arms

Hi

When we can play WWII Panzer in DCS: Combined Arms?
__________________
German WW2 Radio calls Mod:
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/2161798/
Veteran66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 01:25 PM   #2
Silver_Dragon
ED Translator
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Arafo, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 5,806
Send a message via MSN to Silver_Dragon
Default

Has plans, but actually has not a tentative date.
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=104115
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube
Spanish 4Th Perrus Squadon Member: http://www.4thperrus.com
Silver_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 02:42 PM   #3
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

You can already drive some tanks and control and fire some AAA but they are working on fully implementing everything.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 11:26 PM   #4
ctguy1955
Member
 
ctguy1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Crossville TN
Posts: 415
Default

Could someone please explain to me how to get into a tank using normandy terrain.
I have assets pack installed and combined arms, but I do not see any training or
even a way to use any of the things I purchased, and its been months sense
I purchased this and doing a search for combined arms brings up everything
under the Sun except how to use tanks. I figure mission editor is the only way ?

Thanks someone.....
ctguy1955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 03:57 PM   #5
AG-51_Razor
Senior Member
 
AG-51_Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctguy1955 View Post
Could someone please explain to me how to get into a tank using normandy terrain.
I have assets pack installed and combined arms, but I do not see any training or
even a way to use any of the things I purchased, and its been months sense
I purchased this and doing a search for combined arms brings up everything
under the Sun except how to use tanks. I figure mission editor is the only way ?

Thanks someone.....
If you have Combined Arms installed, and you have the box that allows the player to drive for the particular tank that is placed in the mission checked and that tank is one that can be driven, then all you do is, after starting the mission in whatever plane you wish, go to the F10 map view, highlight the tank and the tank icon up on the tool bar above the map will illuminate and you will be in the tank when you hit the F1 key. There is no doubt more to it than that but that works for me.
__________________
AG-51_Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 10:20 PM   #6
dooom
Senior Member
 
dooom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,242
Default

im not sure you can yet ct.... i think it is coming soon though

usually you would need combined arms installed and then go to your map.. at the map screen you would select the icon of the tank you want and then along the top bar would be another tank like icon to press and take control.
__________________

""This was not in the Manual I did not read", cried the Noob" - BMBM, WWIIOL
*NOTCH VIDEO F15 vs SU33
*P-51D ANM64 Bombing guide
dooom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 10:15 AM   #7
tflash
Senior Member
 
tflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,728
Default

Currently in 2.5 I cannot select "player can drive" for the WWII tanks. I have CA, Normandy map and WWII Assets pack installed, but I cannot drive the WWII tanks in any role. I can perfectly drive the modern tanks such as Abrams etc. So I guess not available yet?
__________________
tflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 11:38 AM   #8
Silver_Dragon
ED Translator
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Arafo, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 5,806
Send a message via MSN to Silver_Dragon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tflash View Post
Currently in 2.5 I cannot select "player can drive" for the WWII tanks. I have CA, Normandy map and WWII Assets pack installed, but I cannot drive the WWII tanks in any role. I can perfectly drive the modern tanks such as Abrams etc. So I guess not available yet?
Drive WW2 tanks has not available yet into CA. Require implementation of sights and drivers positions, the only vehicles available has some Flak and the 40 mm bofors.
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=104115
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube
Spanish 4Th Perrus Squadon Member: http://www.4thperrus.com
Silver_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 02:27 PM   #9
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tflash View Post
Currently in 2.5 I cannot select "player can drive" for the WWII tanks. I have CA, Normandy map and WWII Assets pack installed, but I cannot drive the WWII tanks in any role. I can perfectly drive the modern tanks such as Abrams etc. So I guess not available yet?
It was possible just after release to drive the tanks. Now not anymore. No idea why they took it out.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 10:17 PM   #10
wdboyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Iroton, Ohio USA
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
It was possible just after release to drive the tanks. Now not anymore. No idea why they took it out.
Disappointing.
wdboyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.