MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist)- enhancing mission scripting Lua - Page 133 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2017, 07:32 AM   #1321
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,481
Default

Cool. The bug was already fixed internally for 1.5.7 but it was never a problem in any other version I tested.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 09:26 AM   #1322
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,733
Default

I'm in need of a script or a mission that crashes DCS 1.5, either a CTD or freezing DCS. If anyone have a tip I would be glad. Currently tried a few Mist commands but it only get scripting errors and that does not make the test. Please PM me any mission ar script you think will crash server. Thanks
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 06:42 PM   #1323
Olddog
Junior Member
 
Olddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Arizona USA
Posts: 35
Default Country not found: third_reich

Open Alpha V 2.1.1.9459.269
Normandy Map
DCS: WWII Assets Pack
Mist 4.3.74

For a test miz I have one truck (Blitz_36-6700A) with the county set to Third Reich in the ME. and two zones.

When trying to use mist.teleportInZone I'm getting the following error:

SCRIPTING: MIST|1332: Country not found: third_reich

If I change the the truck country to something other, the truck teleports fine and everything works as it should.

In the .miz file the truck is listed as:
Snip:
}, -- end of ["group"]
}, -- end of ["vehicle"]
["name"] = "Third Reich",
}, -- end of [2]
}, -- end of ["country"]

With a MIST dumpDB's the truck is listed as:

["country"] = "third reich",

But nowhere can I find any third_reich. Anyone have any clues ?
Olddog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 10:18 PM   #1324
chromium
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milan
Posts: 3,267
Default

I would like to call a teleport script that should be run as an advanced waypoint action, when a group reach a particoular wp it will teleport in a defined zone.

Buy I would like to teleport the group regardless to its name, so that I could rapidly create more groups with the same "teleport feature" simply by copy and paste in the mission editor

How could I sobstitute the "groupName" parameter in the mist function with the "self" name of the group?
__________________

The thing is, helicopters are different from planes. An airplane by it's nature wants to fly, and if not interfered with too strongly by unusual events or by a deliberately incompetent pilot, it will fly. A helicopter does not want to fly. It is maintained in the air by a variety of forces in opposition to each other, and if there is any disturbance in this delicate balance the helicopter stops flying; immediately and disastrously.
chromium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 10:02 AM   #1325
Zarma
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 832
Default

@Grimes

Thanks for the work you did on MIST. I am not a Professional scripter and learned modifying the LUA files on my own. I am using a modified version of Jinx's CASCAP mission and wanted to add a JTAC unit close to a mist generated red group. Any help would be great.

link to original mission : https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/1411712/
__________________
i7 6700k, 16 Go RAM, GTX 1080, Warthog HOTAS Throttle & Stick, Saitek Combat Rudder, (MFD Cougar) (Trackir 5 Pro) Oculus Rift CV1

http://www.twitch.tv/zarma4074 / https://www.youtube.com/user/Zarma4074
Zarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 09:00 AM   #1326
chromium
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milan
Posts: 3,267
Default

Hi Grimes, an info: I would like to use teleport to move some groups from a remote poiint tp an urban area with a great distribution (i.e. imagine a trigger zone over Krasnodar having a radius of 3 km).

Is there a way to prevent units, vehicles in particoular, to be teleported over buildings?
__________________

The thing is, helicopters are different from planes. An airplane by it's nature wants to fly, and if not interfered with too strongly by unusual events or by a deliberately incompetent pilot, it will fly. A helicopter does not want to fly. It is maintained in the air by a variety of forces in opposition to each other, and if there is any disturbance in this delicate balance the helicopter stops flying; immediately and disastrously.
chromium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 03:34 AM   #1327
Wrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 297
Default

I'm having an error in call utility functions. Any function with utils in the name I get a nil value error. Such as

Code:
mist.utils.converter
I get

Code:
attemp to call 'converter' (a nil value)
As I say, I've tried a few utils, and get similar results.
Have the utilities been removed?

**Added**

Is there a way to basically combine mist.message.add and DCS func radioTransmission?
What I'd like is to use MiST's excellent multSound capability, but only over a specified frequency, like you can with radiotrasnmission.
Thanks as always!

Last edited by Wrench; 12-14-2017 at 04:24 AM.
Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 05:16 AM   #1328
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,481
Default

Converter should be working, but keep in mind I never actually got around to pushing that built out of the "development" branch. So make sure you are using a file from here: https://github.com/mrSkortch/Mission...ee/development

As for the radio transmission, I think it would be doable. It would be an extra set of parameters on an already complicated scripting function though. Radio transmissions are quite separated from triggered messages and sounds, so I'd be more inclined to create a new function to do it. I probably would give it the ability to do transmissions from units if desired. I've got the perfect mission to test it out on.


Chromium, I'll look into it. As a quick fix you could probably make the units drive a little bit. If they spawn on a building, whenever the unit moves it gets teleported back to ground level. It might be a complicated mess in the future due to all the new trees on Caucuses and the tree positioning isn't exactly detectable.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 05:39 AM   #1329
Wrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 297
Default

Thanks, Grimes. I'll have to look into the dev branch.
Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 07:25 AM   #1330
chromium
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milan
Posts: 3,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
Chromium, I'll look into it. As a quick fix you could probably make the units drive a little bit. If they spawn on a building, whenever the unit moves it gets teleported back to ground level. It might be a complicated mess in the future due to all the new trees on Caucuses and the tree positioning isn't exactly detectable.
That's the point. May I suggest you to check y value of the spawned unit, if it's > than land.getHeight you might assume that you're not on ground level (wouldn't work for bridges.. but could be feasible?). I might move the units but doing so I would lose larger "disperse" parameter.
__________________

The thing is, helicopters are different from planes. An airplane by it's nature wants to fly, and if not interfered with too strongly by unusual events or by a deliberately incompetent pilot, it will fly. A helicopter does not want to fly. It is maintained in the air by a variety of forces in opposition to each other, and if there is any disturbance in this delicate balance the helicopter stops flying; immediately and disastrously.
chromium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.