A mission I've made don't work, I don't know why - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2018, 09:17 AM   #1
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 421
Default A mission I've made don't work, I don't know why

Hi


Since the last update, ED gave us beautiful trains and I want to make a mission with the Huey escorting the train from Batumi to Tbillissi. I've made the train, and I've made the run between these two towns and that, that's work fine. But if the train wasn't attacked by terrorist, that could be uninteresting.


So' I've placed an armed 4X4, plenty off hideous insurgent, somewhere near the railway and for us, I've defined waypoints on roads near the railway and that works too.



First try: I've defined a trigger zone and when the train reach this zone, the insurgent, in delayed activation, must begin to move: Nothing, like simply cows, they nonchalantly look the train running and don't move anymore.

Second try: Instead of activating the terrorist, the train reaching the trigger zone, actives a marker (1) in true. The advanced option of the terrorist's 4X4 is set to "maintain position" with stop condition of this option when the marker 1 is enabled to true. Same behaviour than in first try, the terrorists are not moving even after the passage of the train.


Any ideas ?




Other question: I don't how to designate the train as the main target for the bad guys with the advanced option "opened fire". of course the train is blue and terrorists are red.
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 09:25 AM   #2
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,064
Default

Maybe the triggered action when the train reaches the zone should be "attack unit" or "attack group" or something like this. You can play around with the ROE too.
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 09:39 AM   #3
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 859
Default

Does the train even trigger the trigger (pun unintended)? When you add "message to all" to that event, is the message displayed?
Which was the exact trigger you use? I always use "Part of group in zone" for such things
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 11:53 AM   #4
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 421
Default

It's not a message.


If I don't enable delayed activation, the bad guy's car starts immediatly. But if I set the a first advanced option : "maintain position" they don't move and it's quite normal as we haven't reach yet the end of "maintain position" condition.



But if I set "maintain position" with the stop condition of this option " marker 1" enabled and that, justly, the train entering in the trigger zone enable this marker, the bad guy's car should begin to move. But it doesn't move.


The first thing I tried is to set a delayed activation without advanced options for the bad guy's group and when the train reaches the trigger zone, I set the action "activate group" and selected in the dialbox, the group "terrorist", as I named it. Nothing happens. They're staying where they are.


I will try too what has said Reflected if I find the option "attack unit" if I find it ( My DCS is in french, as I'm french).


Thanks for your help, for the both of yours .
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 12:00 PM   #5
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 859
Default

You did not read what I wrote. Please add a message to that event. Then: Is the message displayed when the event should trigger? This ensures the trigger is set up correct. Remove the message afterwards.
Also: What kind of trigger is the trigger? The middle part in the editor window. The part:
"I've defined a trigger zone and when the train reach this zone"
Should read:
Once -> Part of group in zone (group: Train, zone: ActivationZone) -> Flag on (100)
^ this will fire once, when a part of the group called "Train" enters the zone "ActivationZone", and sets the flag "100" to 1

The stop condition of your "hold position" advanced waypoint action should be "User flag 100 is 1"
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 12:30 PM   #6
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 421
Default

The trigger is unit " cheminot" ( that's how we call the drivers of trains in France) is in the zone "activate bandit". So the trigger is "unit in zone".


But instead, I will try "group partialy in the zone " if I find it.



I will add a message to see as you advise me, to see if the trigger runs properly.


I'm not familiar enough with the flags. I havn't yet understood the difference between a flag ( activated or not) and its value.



I'll try immediatly, I'll told you after and thanks again.
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 12:42 PM   #7
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 421
Default

Ok, as you thought, I can't see any message, so the train don't activate the trigger, entering in the zone.


I've tried the 2 ways " unit in the zone " and "group partially in the zone" and it's the same. So if no trigger activated, no change in the bad guy's behaviour, it's quite normal.



Just I must understand now why the train don't active the trigger. I will try with an other kind of unit, to see if it's an issue linked to the new train.
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 12:43 PM   #8
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 859
Default

A flag can basically have a number. By default every flag is 0 or off or false. All the same. If you set a flag "On", its value is 1, or true. Again all the same. But you can set a flag also to a number, for example 5, 12 or 1230. Again, all the same.
So a flag is basically a variable, which name is a number and its value is also a number, with the special case that 0 is off (false) and 1 is on (true)
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 12:57 PM   #9
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 859
Default

It's a bit hard to understand.. because the "name" of the flag is also a number. So you can have Flag 1 and Flag 2 for example.

Say we use Flag 1 to trigger an effect based on a random result. Say, when you start your misison, there should be a 50% chance for a unit to move to a specified position. So you create a trigger at mission start, which says "Random(50)" -> Flag on (1)
This will set the Flag 1 to value 1 in 50% of the cases (statistically)

Say we have Flag 2 and we want to count the seconds a unit needs to reach a specific area.
So we would set up:
Continously -> Time more(1) -> Flag add(1) (don't know without being in the editor, what the correct name is)
This is basically a trigger, which fires every second (which continously triggers do) as long as the mission time is > 1 second (Time more(1)). So the first time the trigger fires Flag 2 has value 1, the second time it has value 2, third time value 3, and so on.
For example you could now set a trigger:
Once -> Flag(2) greater than 120 -> message to all("mission failed")

Of course you could substitute the time more.. trigger with "All of group out of zone", for example, otherwise you wouldn't need the flag and just use time more.., but it is only an example ^^
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 01:09 PM   #10
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 421
Default

In anyway now, with your help, I have the answer:


Trains are not activating the triggers. It's an ED bug. I've tried with an other vehicle, on the road near the railway and it activates the trigger and I see the message and the bad guy's car moving when it's time to move. So I will report the issue in the AI issue forum.


Thanks for your explanations about the flags, I will read it several times to understand better.
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.