Change unit coalition during game - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2018, 12:22 AM   #1
ESAc_matador
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,553
Default Change unit coalition during game

Is it possible to change the coalition of a unit during game? Via scripting?
ESAc_matador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 01:07 AM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,779
Default

I don't think so...the closest thing you can do as far as I know is make something invisible to AI and ROE restricted using the perform command advanced waypoint action, or triggered action, then flip the invisibility and ROE when you want the unit to become hostile.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 04:47 AM   #3
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,660
Default

With scripting you could take all known values of a given unit and respawn it belonging to another country. The scripting engine lets you spawn any unit type for any country. Can't change a countries coalition though.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 08:35 AM   #4
ESAc_matador
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,553
Default

I thougth so.
Thanks!!
ESAc_matador is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.