MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist)- enhancing mission scripting Lua - Page 137 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2018, 05:06 AM   #1361
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,592
Default

mist.teleportToPoint

So something like this.

Code:
local vars = {
 groupName = 'whatever'
 point = Unit.getByName('player'):getPoint()
 action = 'respawn'
 radius = 1000
}
You can also do it directly via mist.dynAdd() if you have a table of the objects you want and wanna generate the coordinates yourself.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 10:11 AM   #1362
Kiptanoi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
mist.teleportToPoint

So something like this.

Code:
local vars = {
 groupName = 'whatever'
 point = Unit.getByName('player'):getPoint()
 action = 'respawn'
 radius = 1000
}
You can also do it directly via mist.dynAdd() if you have a table of the objects you want and wanna generate the coordinates yourself.
Thanks, and how do I use it with this code?
Code:
local groupName = 'testGroup'
local point = 'zone'
mist.respawnInZone(groupName, point, true)
My player group and name is Player #009, where I want the Group 1 to be spawned at.

Last edited by Kiptanoi; 05-29-2018 at 06:10 PM.
Kiptanoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 10:11 AM   #1363
IAF.AssafB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Default mist.makeUnitTable

Greetings,

(I guess the following is roughly 50% general LUA and 50% MIST issue...)
I wish to define a table which will contain specific unit names (specific MBT's and IFV's for that matter)
From my extremely (!!) basic understanding in both LUA and MIST, I understand that mist.makeUnitTable should be the way to go.
Could anyone point me to an example of how the code should look like?
I figure I need the table name to be included later on in other functions (units in zones etc) but how do I practically define the table name and its content within DCS?

Thanks!
Assaf.
IAF.AssafB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 05:29 PM   #1364
chrisofsweden
Member
 
chrisofsweden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 457
Default

When using mist.respawngroup, if respawning a tanker callsign Arco placed in the ME, the unit respawns as Texaco. Does this function not copy callsign?
chrisofsweden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 05:21 AM   #1365
IAF.AssafB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Default Messages to Combined Arms?

Hi,
Trying to set some messages to be delivered to CA players.
When in the msgFor line I set

{CA = {'blue'}}

The CA player receives a ton of messages. See screenshot
https://imgur.com/a/nma0KtL

(The screenshot is when using mist.msgLL but the issue is the same with simple MIST messages as well)

Is this normal?
Have near-zero LUA understanding so I don't really know what am I looking for

Thanks!
IAF.AssafB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 01:08 PM   #1366
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,781
Default

solved it...
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens

Last edited by HiJack; 06-25-2018 at 01:19 PM.
HiJack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 02:26 PM   #1367
Swany
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
solved it...
Mind explaining what/how you solved it? Might help someone in future doing the same thing.
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
32GB Mem
DCS installed on a Samsung Evo 970 500GB SSD
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB
Liquid cooled PS
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Oculus Rift VR
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to day (30 days old, max)
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 11:04 PM   #1368
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,781
Default

Just me being tired and not realizing the zone radius in mist is in meters, I was completely focused on feets and nm. If this help anyone I will be glad. So again to be sure, Zone radius in mist is in meters!
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:42 PM   #1369
A Hamburgler
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 121
Default

Is there a way to add groups spawned in from moose to the mist database.
__________________
ASRock Z370 Killer SLI/ac, I5 8600k @4.5 GHz, Evga Gtx 1080TI SC2, G.SKILL Sniper X Series 32GB DDR4 3200, WD 2TB Performance HDD, Win10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Samsung Odyssey.

MCGM - Massive Combat Game Mode A dynamic campaign for MP/SP
A Hamburgler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:50 PM   #1370
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,781
Default

Is it in some way to get "displaced moving zones"?

Something like this but moving along with the unit:


Click image for larger version

Name:	Displaced moving zones.PNG
Views:	154
Size:	215.4 KB
ID:	188686
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mist

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.