F/A-18C INS for JTAC - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2018, 10:47 AM   #1
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 1,700
Default F/A-18C INS format from JTAC

It looks like DCS will need be updated also for format for JTAC for F/A-18C.
Please see this:



As You see in UFC You have digits only (and directions), so near similar like in INS in DCS M2KC.

(from Hornet check list:
On the UFC -
5. POSN option - PRESS, type N/S latitude, ENT
6. Type E/W longitude, ENT
7. CHDG option - PRESS, type true heading, ENT
8. CVEL option - PRESS, type velocity, ENT)

A-10C and current coordinates from DCS 2.5 looks like this:



so this code from JTAC is useless for Hornet. On INS You must put data as Lat Long format

Fortunately, there is a mod ( https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=208614 ) for this:


Lat Long Decimal.

but it's a good idea for new option in DCS settings: option of format coordinates from JTAC.
__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, [P3Dv4, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK/BoB]

Last edited by YoYo; 05-18-2018 at 11:03 AM.
YoYo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 11:19 AM   #2
Poko24
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,071
Default

Check this out: https://youtu.be/gNd84BEFyYE?t=3m16s
You can put coords as grid also on WYPT page.
Poko24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 11:41 AM   #3
Keakaha
Junior Member
 
Keakaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NZL
Posts: 35
Default

Chapter 24 page 25 of the NATOPS manual details how to enter UTM coordinates.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	1276
Size:	370.6 KB
ID:	184760  
Keakaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 11:53 AM   #4
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 198
Default

Don't JTACS use the MGRS system, or are they solely using UTM?
From previous experiences when talking to Helo's in Iraq, we always used MGRS for our 9-Lines etc.
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 12:21 PM   #5
Keakaha
Junior Member
 
Keakaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NZL
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oban View Post
Don't JTACS use the MGRS system, or are they solely using UTM?
From previous experiences when talking to Helo's in Iraq, we always used MGRS for our 9-Lines etc.
Last time I used a JTAC in DCS they gave coordinates in UTM, unless its changed since then.

Anyway here is what the grid selection page looks like on the DDI in the hornet, as far as I understand you do not actually enter "XY" grid on the UFC but rather select the grid using the TDC, which I thought is pretty neat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture1.PNG
Views:	2142
Size:	37.2 KB
ID:	184762  
Keakaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 12:27 PM   #6
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 198
Default

I've not used it (JTAC) at all, as don't have the A10 module, isn't UTM the default INS system for all aircraft, maybe you can't change the unit's to MGRS within the sim.

Been caught out before between standard Lat/Long and UTM Lat/Long, so now have a UTM convertor on my works phone
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 01:09 PM   #7
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 1,700
Default

Ok, see this, GRID is present so it will be ok with current JTAC coordinates.



You can use it by GRID function, RDDI screen and TDC (like in post of @Keakaha). Very smart & cunning function.
Not in pre early access yet I think, but maybe soon?
__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, [P3Dv4, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK/BoB]

Last edited by YoYo; 05-18-2018 at 01:19 PM.
YoYo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 01:25 PM   #8
Vitormouraa
Veteran
 
Vitormouraa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC, Brazil
Posts: 3,451
Default

Sorry for being offtopic but man does that cockpit look amazing...

Love it.
__________________
SplashOneGaming
Discord
Vitormouraa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 05:04 PM   #9
ChickenSim
Member
 
ChickenSim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 136
Default

Coordinate systems have very little to do with whether a system uses INS or GPS. They're just projections that data from the navigation systems use to display information to the pilot.

MGRS should be the default coordinate system for targeting and CAS briefs since it allows for 1-meter precision and is easy to conceptualize distances between two given coordinates with. It was derived from UTM but UTM has long since fallen into disuse.

Lat/Long is usually the standard for (aero)nautical navigation but may be displayed in degrees minutes seconds (XX° YY' ZZ" N XX° YY' ZZ" W), decimal minutes (XX° YY.ZZZ' N XX° YY.ZZZ' W), or decimal degrees (XX.YYY° N XX.YYY° W) depending on the system. It isn't desired for targeting because the numbers and digits don't correspond to standard measurements of distance (which change depending on your latitude), so they're more arcane and harder to catch mistakes with. This has led to a number of fratricide incidents over the years, especially before MGRS became the gold standard and some aircraft didn't then have the capability to enter anything but L/L.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
Very interesting feature indeed. But IMHO also very inefficient for combat. Having to slew the cursor into the desired GRID??? OMG. I'd rather being able to type it in 1 second.
The Grid Zone Designator for the target is more often than not going to be the same grid zone as the attacking aircraft, or one immediately adjacent.

For aircraft without full keyboards with which to type alphabetic letters, being able to select the appropriate designator with a single quick slew and confirmation, or even with an automated and intuitive UFC keypad system, is probably even faster than having to type it in.

Last edited by ChickenSim; 05-18-2018 at 05:14 PM.
ChickenSim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:08 PM   #10
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,432
Default

I admit I am confused, Are we able to punch in the target coordinates provided by JTAC in the Hornet or not :}, thanks,
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.