The Rookie Thread - Page 116 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2015, 01:40 AM   #1151
DarkFib3r
Junior Member
 
DarkFib3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrospud View Post
The default weapons in a mission will do the job.
Rearm/reload will depend where you land as well. If you return to the FARP or field that you started from, you should be able to rearm/refuel ok. The thing is, you need to have your comms switch (4 way dial switch, Left console) set to ground, to be able to communicate with ground crew. Don't forget to switch back to VHF1 when they have done their business and you take off to do yours!
Reply to an extremely old post, but just in case it isn't mentioned in the future, you can also pop the door open to request refuelling or rearming from the ground crew without having to switch to ground intercom.
DarkFib3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 02:36 PM   #1152
arkroyale048
Member
 
arkroyale048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Asia
Posts: 307
Default

I seem to be getting this warning a lot lately. There are no changes to my start up procedure.

Did not notice any negative effects associated with it.

Any ideas ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_150403_141133.jpg
Views:	182
Size:	200.8 KB
ID:	115954  
__________________
Irregular streamer:
http://www.twitch.tv/arkroyale048/profile
arkroyale048 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 08:57 PM   #1153
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkroyale048 View Post
I seem to be getting this warning a lot lately. There are no changes to my start up procedure.

Did not notice any negative effects associated with it.

Any ideas ?
have you waited the 3 minutes for your INU to warm up prior to take off?
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 11:28 PM   #1154
King_Hrothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,445
Default

It doesn't take that long. More like 30s. But yeah, my guess is you are forgetting to turn the INU on or the main nav power switch on the right side panel.
King_Hrothgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 02:28 AM   #1155
Nevyn
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkroyale048 View Post
I seem to be getting this warning a lot lately. There are no changes to my start up procedure.

Did not notice any negative effects associated with it.

Any ideas ?
You are flying near a INU fix point, it allows you to realign the nav system, or some such thing, there is a procedure in the manual to align the INU using these points. As far as I know it really doesn't make a difference if you do the realignment or not, its not modeled but fun to do anyway.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=45907

If I misunderstood something in your post and you know this already, ignore me.

Last edited by Nevyn; 04-05-2015 at 02:34 AM.
Nevyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 11:14 AM   #1156
arkroyale048
Member
 
arkroyale048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Asia
Posts: 307
Default

@ Reaper

I only take off after the HUD has fully materialized. The INU I start relatively early in my startup procedures. It is usually fully ready by the time the HUD comes up.

@Hrothgar

Like I said, there are no changes to my start up procedure. The two aforementioned switches you mentioned are all in the on position.



@Nevyn

I have been flying mostly on the 159th and the 51st a lot lately. These servers have amazing detail when it comes to placing things that are mission-centric. Maybe this is the case then ?
__________________
Irregular streamer:
http://www.twitch.tv/arkroyale048/profile
arkroyale048 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 12:29 PM   #1157
Nevyn
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkroyale048 View Post
@ Reaper

I only take off after the HUD has fully materialized. The INU I start relatively early in my startup procedures. It is usually fully ready by the time the HUD comes up.

@Hrothgar

Like I said, there are no changes to my start up procedure. The two aforementioned switches you mentioned are all in the on position.



@Nevyn

I have been flying mostly on the 159th and the 51st a lot lately. These servers have amazing detail when it comes to placing things that are mission-centric. Maybe this is the case then ?
Yeah I reckon they would add INU Fix points, its the only time I have ever seen that on the Ekran, if you want train yourself on using them then Dragon Training pack has them in his missions, I think anyway, or you could build your own mission with them in. I add them into my missions when I design them, for me everything must be a realistic as possible. If I am wrong about dragons training pack having them in then just let me know I will design you a basic mission with an INU fix point in it so you can get some training in. ( Sorry I just cant remember Dragon has them in, but I am sure he does.) I think Ekran reports them when you are about 18 miles or kilometers from the fix point, and you can see them on the Abris too.

Edit: And it does take 3 mins to align the INU from a cold start, warm start is 30 secs, thats from everything I have read. I stay on the ground for 3 mins after switching on the INU anyway so I have never tested it to check, but apparently if you do hover take off and engage the hover mode, if the INU is not aligned properly the KA-50 will not hover, it will try and get to the position it thinks you are at.

Last edited by Nevyn; 04-05-2015 at 12:53 PM.
Nevyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 02:01 PM   #1158
arkroyale048
Member
 
arkroyale048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Asia
Posts: 307
Default

^

I do believe the INU is fully engaged when the airspeed appears on your HUD. When you try to engage the auto hover without it; you will find that the auto pilot channels would suddenly switch off.
__________________
Irregular streamer:
http://www.twitch.tv/arkroyale048/profile
arkroyale048 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 02:52 PM   #1159
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

I also add INU fix points in my missions, and I believe that is correct when you are flying near them. I tested with and without INU Fix Points, and it only displays on EKRAN when they are in mission.

From what I understand, INU alignment is instantaneous(not modeled in DCS). The DNS(Doppler Navigation System) is what takes time to align. This controls readout on the HUD for airspeed, as well as your hover controls. If you do not wait the 3 minutes for this to align, you will not get airspeed readout in HUD. And your autopilot dampers will go haywire if you try to engage hover hold.

Reaper6
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 04:53 PM   #1160
Raptor9
Member
 
Raptor9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: US
Posts: 232
Default

Also same thing happens if you let your rotor RPM's drop down enough that your AC generators go offline, you'll lose your Doppler and will have to let it warm-up again.

One interesting thing to note is that if you take-off before your Doppler is warmed up, you'll still have the airspeed ladder on the left side of the HUD. The digital speed readout in the top left corner of the HUD is actually your ground speed, which is why it is reliant on the Doppler to provide a readout. Try some strong winds in your mission, and you'll notice the disparity between the two readouts depending on what direction you're flying.
__________________
Afterburners are for wussies...hang around the battlefield and dodge tracers like a man.
DCS Rotorhead & Combined Arms Tech
Raptor9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rookie Rocker need help Rocker50 Bugs and Problems 17 03-17-2009 09:38 PM
Modelling thread cobrabase Chit-Chat 6 07-31-2008 01:56 PM
some help for an A-10 rookie? Jason76 Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 39 11-06-2005 12:39 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.