GAMETRIX KW-908 JETSEAT - Page 207 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2018, 12:24 PM   #2061
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,424
Default

Please do two step by step checklist one for the install and the other from a cold and dead computer thru theflight in dcs thanks in advance
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 02:13 PM   #2062
=Andre=
Veteran
 
=Andre='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Volgograd, Russia, GMT+4
Posts: 2,200
Default

I suggest you could read User Guides and FAQ, no?
https://dreamsimteam.blogspot.com
__________________
SimShaker for DCS Word discussions at ED forum:
SimShaker and JetSeats (in English) ,
SimShaker and Buttkickers (in English),
SimShaker dev blog, downloads, manuals(in English).


=Andre= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 03:03 PM   #2063
Salsam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 64
Default

Finally received my Jetseat SE! Got stuck in customs for a while and sadly got a bit more costly :-/
Really happy with it (tho nr7 motor isn't responding ATM, but haven't checked the wires yet - which is easy to do now btw)

I really like the improvements over the ordinary jetseat.
Not only it fits good in my Obutto R3volution gaming chair, it's also a lot comfortable with the padding.

Setting it up just takes minutes, but you can (if you want) spend hours to tweak different feedback setting, which I love!

TY Andre once again!

Posting a short unboxing/review I hastily put together (for my community). It's in Swedish but with English subs;

https://youtu.be/nEW0h-FY7do
Salsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 08:26 PM   #2064
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,424
Default

I have been thru both the jetseat user guide and faqs several times ill check the mode by holding it down for several seconds it might be in the wrong mode. But does ssa start automatically with dcs or is there an app i most activate
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 06:07 AM   #2065
=Panther=
Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 562
Default

Everything starts automatically for me when DCS launches. Here are the two windows that in the background normally.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	188
Size:	231.9 KB
ID:	181523  
__________________

Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

Twitch Channel
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, JetSeat, Oculus Rift cv1, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 07:03 AM   #2066
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rehtnap View Post
Everything starts automatically for me when DCS launches. Here are the two windows that in the background normally.
Hey, you are using a pretty old version...

You might check out the new SimShaker for Aviators!
Link: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=175028
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 10:04 AM   #2067
impeller83
Junior Member
 
impeller83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 44
Default

Hi, new question. When I'm joining friends servers my seat isn't responding. But when I host as server it works. Friends server has unchecked integrity check. And jetseat software and SSA up and running from get go.
Same on both maps 2.5
Best regards

Skickat från min SM-J730F via Tapatalk
impeller83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 10:04 AM   #2068
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by impeller83 View Post
Hi, new question. When I'm joining friends servers my seat isn't responding. But when I host as server it works. Friends server has unchecked integrity check. And jetseat software and SSA up and running from get go.
Same on both maps 2.5
Best regards

Skickat från min SM-J730F via Tapatalk

The server must allow player exports.
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 10:08 AM   #2069
impeller83
Junior Member
 
impeller83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f4l0 View Post
The server must allow player exports.
Wow that's QUICK THANKS, will check this up.

Skickat från min SM-J730F via Tapatalk
impeller83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 08:20 PM   #2070
aaron886
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,590
Default

Why doesn't ED allow data export for one's own aircraft regardless of server setting? Seems a little shortsighted of them. Is there some way that could be exploited that I haven't imagined yet?
aaron886 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.