Trim difficulties - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2018, 04:20 PM   #1
nrosko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 59
Default Trim difficulties

I'm unable to get trim correct. Am i doing something wrong? It seems the trim increments are too much & i need finer control maybe there is a way to adjust this. Is this how it is in the actual plane? I have trim mappend to my warthog hat.
nrosko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 12:43 AM   #2
KungFu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Yeah it's not a very fine trim, I find I have to adjust power to get a neutral FPM/VVI. I want to say it is like 6 or so trim presses per deg of trim. Whether or not it's like that in the real jet I couldn't tell ya.
__________________
Win 10 Prof 64bit i7-8770k @4.8GHz, 32GB GSkill RAM, 1 x 250, 1 x 500 GB Samsung PCIe NVMe m.2 drives, ASUS ROG 1080Ti 11GB, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, TFRP pedals, 3DConnexion spacemouse, Trackir 5
KungFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 02:49 AM   #3
MikkOwl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
Default

In order to avoid situations where trim is relevant, consider making extensive use of the two autopilot modes - attitude hold and altitude & bank hold.
MikkOwl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 09:17 PM   #4
Floydii
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Setting Attitude hold (and then disabling it) will also immediately trim the aircraft. Useful for tanker line-up and after releasing weapons from one wing only.
Floydii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 09:40 PM   #5
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydii View Post
Setting Attitude hold (and then disabling it) will also immediately trim the aircraft. Useful for tanker line-up and after releasing weapons from one wing only.
This is what I do too. Works well.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 07:42 PM   #6
Slant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 18
Default

Yeah, I just figued that out, too. I wonder, is it "official" or is it an oversight in the module? It seems so.. cheesy.
Slant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.