(RIO) Lantirn stick obscuring tacan dial in VR - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2020, 05:07 PM   #1
TEMPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7
Default (RIO) Lantirn stick obscuring tacan dial in VR

Can we get an option to hide the lantirn stick so we can see the tacan dial easier. It's especially annoying in VR because it's basically impossible to put in a tacan. I've added some screenshots to show what i'm talking about to give a clearer picture.

Cheers,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200114_173120.png
Views:	48
Size:	1.31 MB
ID:	225006   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200114_173213.png
Views:	39
Size:	1.33 MB
ID:	225007  
__________________
<a href=http://fifthfighterwing.com/signature/5vfw.png target=_blank>http://fifthfighterwing.com/signature/5vfw.png</a>





TEMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 08:03 AM   #2
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,470
Default

That's why the pilot has this panel as well, so he can do that if the RIO can't
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 01:29 AM   #3
TEMPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Yeah i get that but if the pilot is doing something else then the RIO can just set it hence why it's there in the first place... It shouldn't be to much work for HeatBlur to add the option for the RIO to hide the stick so you can navigate to it without any problems in VR
__________________
<a href=http://fifthfighterwing.com/signature/5vfw.png target=_blank>http://fifthfighterwing.com/signature/5vfw.png</a>





TEMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 07:32 AM   #4
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,963
Default

Haven't tried yet but can't you just move the stick aft?
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 22"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B /
Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 08:14 AM   #5
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Haven't tried yet but can't you just move the stick aft?
The stick doesn't move (both in DCS and IRL)
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 10:57 AM   #6
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,890
Default

Just move your head a little bit more forward.
No problem here with the tacan dial.
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.