[UNABLE TO REPRODUCE]DCS Updater crashes my modem - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2019, 10:26 PM   #11
Highwayman-Ed
Senior Member
 
Highwayman-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via AIM to Highwayman-Ed
Default

Hey Shagrat, thanks for the idea, but the second machine on my network (a dedicated server) updates perfectly without causing any issues to the modem, so I’ve pretty much ruled that out.

The only difference between the two from the network layer is that my server connects to my modem over wireless, and my games machine via cat 6, so that’s my next test, switch my gaming rig to a wireless connection to the modem for the next update...
__________________

Intel i9-9900KF @5.2GHz
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro
32GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR3200 RAM
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Extreme
40" Panasonic TH-40DX600U @ 4K
Pimax 5K XR / Oculus Rift CV1
Gametrix JetSeat with SimShaker
Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition


Highwayman-Ed is offline  
Old 10-26-2019, 08:26 AM   #12
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highwayman-Ed View Post
Hey Shagrat, thanks for the idea, but the second machine on my network (a dedicated server) updates perfectly without causing any issues to the modem, so I’ve pretty much ruled that out.

The only difference between the two from the network layer is that my server connects to my modem over wireless, and my games machine via cat 6, so that’s my next test, switch my gaming rig to a wireless connection to the modem for the next update...
Hmm, ok. A change of the cat6 cable may also be an option... though cat6 should be well shielded, may check you don't run it parallel to electric power (typically extension cords) for longer distances. Distance in general should not be an issue in a home scenario, just nice to know Ethernet cables should not run over distances longer than 100m (about 330ft) in theory. Practically you should omit anything over 80m! 80m includes a safety margin for internal wiring and a patch field. DELETED (refered to old BaseT).
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)

Last edited by shagrat; 10-26-2019 at 08:34 AM.
shagrat is offline  
Old 10-26-2019, 01:35 PM   #13
Highwayman-Ed
Senior Member
 
Highwayman-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via AIM to Highwayman-Ed
Default

If I had experienced ANY other issues with the LAN connection in the house (newly built with CAT 6 to every room 2 years ago), I'd be considering it, but everything else runs flawlessly and I've never had any issues with this connection except this one thing.

All good, I can work around it, and as mentioned in an earlier post, the computer is due for a clean up soon anyhow.

Thanks all for looking into it.
__________________

Intel i9-9900KF @5.2GHz
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro
32GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR3200 RAM
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Extreme
40" Panasonic TH-40DX600U @ 4K
Pimax 5K XR / Oculus Rift CV1
Gametrix JetSeat with SimShaker
Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition


Highwayman-Ed is offline  
Old 10-26-2019, 01:46 PM   #14
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 521
Default

You have cat6 to every room. Did you try to connect the PC that forces the issue in another room?



(I did not read the whole thread so don't bother if I missed that, plz)
Tom Kazansky is offline  
Old 10-27-2019, 12:36 PM   #15
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,170
Default

I would not sell you a Netgear Router or Modem. Maybe that speaks for itself.

I have only ever had questionable or bad experience with their stuff.

See if they have a different brand router/modem for you.


May I ask why you didn't put in CAT7 cables and matching outlets to be 10Gbit ready ? The extra cost is almost not existing. I did it that way when I moved it this home. The landlord, a pal of mine, asked me to put LAN in every room to be future proof and I really appreciated it.
Tho I dont run any 10Gbit now that will come by itself as time goes by and mobo's and NAS have 10Gbit by default, give it a few years.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline  
Old 10-27-2019, 12:39 PM   #16
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,170
Default

I just read post #11, my bad ehhh.

Try another Add-In LAN card or change your driver of the existing one. Seems like your driver or card is faulty.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine

Last edited by BitMaster; 10-27-2019 at 02:08 PM.
BitMaster is offline  
Old 10-28-2019, 11:27 AM   #17
Highwayman-Ed
Senior Member
 
Highwayman-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via AIM to Highwayman-Ed
Default

Hey BitMaster, thanks for the suggestion, but as mentioned earlier NOTHING else has caused an issue on this computer or this LAN port before, it’s only DCS updater that causes it since September, so I’m not about to ask Gigagbyte to replace the motherboard (onboard LAN) for just one program that causes a problem with the modem.

Anyhow, thanks all for the suggestions. Closing the thread as I’m going to rebuild Windows in a couple of weeks anyhow. If it happens after that, we’ll that would be interesting.

As for why CAT 6 and not 7, easy, the builder of the house didn’t have it as an option. It was CAT 6 or nothing.
__________________

Intel i9-9900KF @5.2GHz
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro
32GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR3200 RAM
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Extreme
40" Panasonic TH-40DX600U @ 4K
Pimax 5K XR / Oculus Rift CV1
Gametrix JetSeat with SimShaker
Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition


Highwayman-Ed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.