Roll Back to DCS 1.5 am I alone? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2018, 02:47 PM   #11
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
2.5 will run much better in VR than 1.58, they have made some advances in the VR integration since then.
Ouch ! That hurt....thanks , though . Guess i'll haveta come up with a plan B .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , TiR5 , BenQ 1080p monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 03:53 PM   #12
metzger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 560
Default

This is not true. Even tho around 1.5.5 I find best, 1.5.8 I could still run pretty decent with Oculus and gtx970. After 2.5 it was an agony and I had to buy 1080ti.
I am disappointed from 2.5 not only by the performance hit but also from the majority of the lighting and cockpit textures bugs the new rendering system came with. And it doesn't seem like ED bothers too much fixing them.
DCS 2.5 is a buggy resource intensive mess, 1.5.x was much more stable and playable.
metzger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 04:04 PM   #13
Jester986
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svsmokey View Post
I'm keeping my 1.58 install for VR once i make a couple of pc upgrades . 1070 on the way , a 6700k next spring , and i'm ready for the Rift . Doubt I'll ever be able to VR in 2.5 . Interestingly most super-VR-rigs videos I've seen on you tube have the graphics settings turned down so low , 1.5 looks better ! Gonna hurt not having the Hornet tho
I have a laptop with a 2.2ghz I7 and a gtx 1060 and it does alright on 2.5 in VR for me. I have the settings turned down and can't have as many units in a mission as my desktop rig but a 1070 should be good enough.
Jester986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 04:10 PM   #14
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester986 View Post
I have a laptop with a 2.2ghz I7 and a gtx 1060 and it does alright on 2.5 in VR for me. I have the settings turned down and can't have as many units in a mission as my desktop rig but a 1070 should be good enough.
Thanks ! Gonna upgrade to a i7-7700k soon , and am hoping to VR , at least after Vulcan . If not , i'll use the extra horsepower for msaa , uping graphics , display export , mp etc
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , TiR5 , BenQ 1080p monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"

Last edited by Svsmokey; 11-07-2018 at 06:31 PM.
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 04:13 PM   #15
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metzger View Post
This is not true. Even tho around 1.5.5 I find best, 1.5.8 I could still run pretty decent with Oculus and gtx970. After 2.5 it was an agony and I had to buy 1080ti.
I am disappointed from 2.5 not only by the performance hit but also from the majority of the lighting and cockpit textures bugs the new rendering system came with. And it doesn't seem like ED bothers too much fixing them.
DCS 2.5 is a buggy resource intensive mess, 1.5.x was much more stable and playable.
Thanks for the reply . I was happier with earlier versions of 1.5 than .8 . Wonder if we can still revert 1.5 ?
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , TiR5 , BenQ 1080p monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 04:14 PM   #16
metzger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester986 View Post
I have a laptop with a 2.2ghz I7 and a gtx 1060 and it does alright on 2.5 in VR for me. I have the settings turned down and can't have as many units in a mission as my desktop rig but a 1070 should be good enough.
And how is this ok ? Yes if you turn shadows AA and PD off, you can fly alone in a clear day but shoot a few ground targets to generate some smoke and it becomes a stutter mess, let aside playing a more decent mission or joining a crowded server. This is not ok, this is more like a demo version
metzger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 04:24 PM   #17
Jester986
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 627
Default

Because I'm able to have 20-ish units on screen and I still get to play DCS in VR when I'm travelling for work without it being a stuttering mess.
Jester986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 05:34 PM   #18
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,454
Default

Quote:
to generate some smoke and it becomes a stutter mess, let aside playing a more decent mission or joining a crowded server
Untrue. I've got an i7-2600K / 16GB RAM / GTX980 rig originally assembled in January 2012 (the videocard is a new addition) and it still runs the latest OB with busyish missions just fine in SP and MP both. I do see an occasional hiccup, sure, but by and large it all still works smoothly enough.

The key is OS/HW/DCS optimization. Tedious, but definitely doable. Suggest you give it a go as well.
__________________
"The DCS NS 430 currently available for DCS: Mi-8MTV2. DCS NS 430 licensing and distribution policy for other modules is being discussed and will be disclosed later. Belsimtek team"
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 05:36 PM   #19
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,723
Default

Before we answer how about posting your system specs...
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme , Windows 10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 11:16 PM   #20
Aluminum Donkey
Member
 
Aluminum Donkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cambridge, ON, O Canada, Eh
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDieing View Post
This is probably the most untrue statement I have seen in a while.

Any suggestions? I'd love to hear 'em
AD
__________________
Kit:
Asus Z170-P, i5-6600k at 4.5 GHz, 1.35V w/ CM Hyper 212 EVO, 2 x 8GB GSkill Ripjaws 4 @ 3000MHz 15-15-15-35, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti AMP Extreme Core Edition, EVGA SuperNova 750 G2 PSU, HP Omen 32" 2560x1440 single screen, Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS fitted with Leo Bodnar's BU0836A controller.

Flying is the art of throwing yourself at the ground, and having all the rules and regulations get in the way!

If man was meant to fly, he would have been born with a lot more money!
Aluminum Donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.