[REPORTED] No 'Descent' menu options - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2018, 09:28 PM   #11
impalor
Member
 
impalor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 270
Default

It was working fine 2 months ago. Sucks when DCS gives incentives to buy 'old' modules and campaigns but fails to support them. Double sucks when they also ignore support tickets about that.
__________________
i5-4670K@4.5, 16GB DDR3-2133, GTX1080ti Hybrid, W7U x64 SP1, SSD, Warthog HOTAS, Saitek pedals, ButtKicker, Rift CV1
impalor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 10:34 PM   #12
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,538
Default

From what I can tell, you know have to set troops to have the embarking action in Advanced Waypoint Options, if you do this, then you can see info in the comms menu as far as embark and disembark.

I will see if this intended and old missions need to be updated. I can sort of see it, so you can choose what troops can be transported and which cannot, but I don't know if that is the intention.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 11:37 PM   #13
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

Seems quite random though. I made a mission - well, not really a mission, maybe more like a sandbox to play around with different aircraft, vehicles, troops etc.
In this sandbox, I have different ground troops. Some to be airlifted from one island to another (to capture airfield). Another is used just to test the FM homing in the Huey. First group has always let me use the descent menu, both for marking and embarking. Second group is more random: sometimes nothing is listed under descent. Other times, they will pop smoke. Once or twice, they even embarked my helo!
The only difference I can spot between the different groups: the troublesome ones are not located on level/horizontal ground (just a shallow incline). Should this matter?
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 11:40 PM   #14
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,538
Default

Can you share the mission?
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:50 AM   #15
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

I'd rather not share it - because it is such a truly crappy mission. A giant sandbox for me and a friend to play around it, is all - making it a too large file. It also has music that probably violates some copyright laws

I did, however, move those troubled groups: first one moved to level ground. Testflight: I could pick up the one group I had moved, but not the one at the old location. Then back to editor, and moved 2nd group. New test flight: now I could pick that group up. I didn't test the first group again though, so dunno if it will show any concistancy. This, and the fact that the groups I never had problems with, had their embarking point set to helipads, seems to point towards the embarking point having to be at a horizontal spot. May have to play around with the embarking zone size at some point as well.

'Paws
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 01:53 AM   #16
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,538
Default

Fair enough, I will try some different elevations and see if I can see a difference there, but it does seem like something changed on how its determined if a group can be picked up. I reported it, so perhaps the team will let me know if something indeed did change.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:20 PM   #17
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

Man, there really is no way of getting consistant results in this thing!

I made a new mission; Nevada this time. One Huey, 2 separate infantry units - one on flat ground, the other on a slope. At first, I could not for the life of it make any of them give me any descent menu options. Then, after making a trigger zone that triggered their embark task (under triggered actions): voila! I could no pick up both units.
Then back to my PG sandbox. I looked more closely at the difference between the groups I had had no problems with, and the groups that often failed. Troops at Abu Musa had ai task push after a certain time after mission start. Still...even after having been in mission for quite some time, entering the Huey there always let me pick up the troops.
The troops near Jask, meant for FM homing practice...they had ai task set when part of unit entered a certain area. Setting one group with ai task push one minute after mission start, it left me no option under descent. The other unit, with zone triggered ai task set still seem to work.

Starting to think that - especially in missions where plenty of other stuff is going on - the units' desire for an airlift times out. But then, why do not the Abu Musa (working) units not seem to time out? Despite having the ai task push tasking the embark at set time after mission starts - does it remain dormant if no client controlled units are nearby?

Sandbox mission included. I know, it's crap and prolly has a lot of weird stuff. And some music, just to play around with that as well. Just rename it from .zip to .miz
Gulf.zip

PS: FM homing (with some old music) for the Jask units is on 33 and 34MHz. Works in sp, but I keep forgetting to get it tested in mp

Last edited by Pawsie; 11-13-2018 at 12:35 PM.
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:57 PM   #18
Whisper
Member
 
Whisper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 486
Default

For an engine that offers transport helictopter simulation at such a detailed level, that's a pretty fundamental thing to have working flawlessly, if you ask me, and if I'm being honest, troop transport has been broken for a veeeery long time in ME, up to the point nearly everybody is using scripted workarounds (which cannot simulate transported weight, unfortunately)
ED can thank Ciribob for saving transport helicopters job in DCS.

So imho this is an absolutely critical feature to fix, but which is not seen as important by ED, if I judge by the state of it for months if not years...
__________________
Whisper of old OFP & C6 forums, now Kalbuth.
Specs : i7 6700K / MSI 1070 / 16G RAM / SSD / Rift / Virpil MongooseT50 with X55 Throttle / MFG Crosswind.
DCS fanboi - Only missing Hawk & Viggen
Whisper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 11:19 AM   #19
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

Lol - just noticed this being an Mi8 thread - and all my experiments have been with the huey. Same problem applies though.
Covering more than one aircraft - maybe this should be moved to DCS2.5 B&P?
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 05:11 PM   #20
thrustvector
Member
 
thrustvector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Exeter uk
Posts: 756
Default

ha no worries pawsie, shows its not just ab 8 prob
thrustvector is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.