Question about JTAC in Multiplayer - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2018, 08:54 PM   #1
SVTONY
Member
 
SVTONY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 678
Default Question about JTAC in Multiplayer

If me and a friend are playing a private multiplayer mission and I'm the only one with Combined Arms and have a JTAC on the map, will my friend be able to join the server? Additionally, if they are able to join with no problems, could they use the JTAC as well?
__________________
https://i.imgur.com/5fmj29H.png

Intel Core i7-6800K/16GB RAM/GeForce 1080/Windows 10/2TB HDD
SVTONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 07:56 AM   #2
LeVince
Junior Member
 
LeVince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bordeaux France
Posts: 69
Default

To use the JTAC you need Combined Arms, they can join the server, but they can't enter a vehicule
__________________
Elève Su-25 EVAC
LeVince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 11:50 AM   #3
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8,319
Default

Currently they have summer sale. So if you/your friend(s) are(is) not a Steam user, it's a good chance to pay halve the price:

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...combined_arms/
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom build extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC and an AHCP | Oculus Rift & controller
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 04:03 AM   #4
SVTONY
Member
 
SVTONY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 678
Default

So if they don't have combined arms and I place a JTAC on the map, only I can use it?
__________________
https://i.imgur.com/5fmj29H.png

Intel Core i7-6800K/16GB RAM/GeForce 1080/Windows 10/2TB HDD
SVTONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 07:17 AM   #5
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVTONY View Post
So if they don't have combined arms and I place a JTAC on the map, only I can use it?
Yes. You need to have Combined Arms to jump into a JTAC, Ground Commander, or Gamemaster slot
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom build extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC and an AHCP | Oculus Rift & controller
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.