Multiplayer Radio Coms - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2019, 08:22 AM   #11
nima2014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockrend View Post
I haven’t seen the post you are referring to but what you say is true...you only see this if a player is hosting the MP mission. I tested this yesterday.

If the players are not the server host then all should work as normal, just as @QuiGon mentioned above. Additionally, it not the only thing that doesn’t work as expected when a player is hosting a MP mission.
Thanks dude! Do you know if they’re working on it?
nima2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 10:34 AM   #12
Rockrend
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nima2014 View Post
Thanks dude! Do you know if they’re working on it?
I can’t say for sure. Perhaps you might like to report it as a bug.
Rockrend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 07:00 PM   #13
IronMike
Member
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
I know, my response was directed at backspace340


I can confirm that this is not true. I fly the Tomcat as a RIO regularly with neither of us being the server host and I can use both radios just fine.

Actually what he meant about the server host is true, and here it comes: sometimes. Unfortunately with client also being the server host DCS does have issues sometimes, but they are very hard to nail down because they appear arbitrary.

It is easy to test: go on a public server and try comms, should work as intended. If it does not, most likely some setting like easy comms could be the root of the problem.

Then host a server as client and be the pilot: often the RIO wont be able to use the radios. This is what we call a server host issue. Unfortunately there is very little we can do about. For anyone not being in the host's aircraft it should not be an issue though, if it is, again it would point towards easy comms, wrong settings, wrong radio configuration, pushing wrong keybinds etc etc.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 10:08 PM   #14
legearre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 22
Default

Thank you for confirming. Wife and I chased this for days thinking we had a setting wrong. Then I saw this post, and as soon as I flipped who hosted the mission and who sat RIO, the fault followed, confirming the DCS issue. Thank you so much for starting the thread.
legearre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.