Refuel probe issue. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2018, 03:26 PM   #1
Madeyes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Saudi Arabia.
Posts: 35
Default Refuel probe issue.

Hi guys.
So as an ex RAF Harrier engineer I always thought that the probe wasn't far enough forward in the game compared to real life. After all why would they deliberately make a hard job even harder by putting it out of the pilots view?
So I finally found an old picture to prove my point. Hopefully this can be addressed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_181219_113754.png
Views:	353
Size:	136.0 KB
ID:	200147   Click image for larger version

Name:	Harrier probe.jpg
Views:	436
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	200148  
Madeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 03:34 PM   #2
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,823
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Nice pic Madeyes.

I wonder how we could measure the length of the probe to check ingame size.
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6-SSD Samsung EVO 860-GTX 1060 KFA2- 6G RAM-1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55-MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals -Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:09 PM   #3
Madeyes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Saudi Arabia.
Posts: 35
Default

To me it’s just a matter of lining up references & see if they match. They don’t. Look at the headbox on the ejection seat compared to the end of the probe.
I’m going to take another shot once I download the update & try to align them better.
Madeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:28 PM   #4
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,823
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Thanks mate, could you post this in the Harrier bug section for Decoy eyes?
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6-SSD Samsung EVO 860-GTX 1060 KFA2- 6G RAM-1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55-MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals -Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:36 PM   #5
Madeyes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Saudi Arabia.
Posts: 35
Default

Can it be moved?
Madeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:39 PM   #6
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,823
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Private message for him...
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6-SSD Samsung EVO 860-GTX 1060 KFA2- 6G RAM-1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55-MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals -Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 06:58 PM   #7
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,017
Default

Thanks for your contribution Madeyes
__________________
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 04:35 PM   #8
Sadist_Cain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 74
Default

Oh lord yes let it be, let it be!!!

Just picturing where the probe would sit if it was adjusted would make refuelling an absolute dream, staying connected isn't much issue, but getting connected is and this would help massively.
Sadist_Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 07:01 PM   #9
AG-51_Razor
Senior Member
 
AG-51_Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,369
Default

Don't forget that the appearance of the position of the probe in those 2 pictures depends a great deal on the angle from which the picture was taken. It looks to me like the screen shot of the AV-8B was not taken at the same angle of the real Harrier. Having said that, I completely agree with Madeyes' point. I would even advocate that RAZBAM extend it a slight amount if it turns out to be correct, so as to make it a little easier to make the connection. I understand the desire for strict adherence to RL dimensions but I am not opposed to some compromises to accommodate us virtual aviators operating in a 2D world.
__________________
AG-51_Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:23 PM   #10
bkthunder
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 898
Default

Seeing how other 3d model issues reports have been rejected, I'd say don't hold your hopes up for this one either. Razbam said according to them the model is perfect and nothing will be changed...
__________________
Windows 10 - Intel i7 7700K 4.2 Ghz (no OC) - Asus Strix GTX 1080 8Gb - 16GB DDR4 (3000 MHz) - SSD 500GB + WD Black FZEX 1TB 6Gb/s
bkthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.