Dimebug Free stencil A-10C cocpkit project - Page 18 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2011, 10:06 PM   #171
Strix
Member
 
Strix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avlolga View Post
Hi Strix, it's looks great.

i have a Q regarding to GP-Wiz 40.
it's nice board but it is not working on my win7 64bit only on win7 32bit.
did you checked it already ?

let me know please if its working for you on win7 64bit.
or if there is an firmware update for it....

i got 2 boards (not used) and i'm not going to install win7 32 bit.

Thanks,
Avi
Hi!

No problems with my Win 7/64bits!
It loads the drivers and it works fine.
I have not installed any other drivers, so I am not sure what your problem is...
Do you update win7 anything?
Strix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 10:30 PM   #172
avlolga
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Israel,Haifa
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strix View Post
Hi!

No problems with my Win 7/64bits!
It loads the drivers and it works fine.
I have not installed any other drivers, so I am not sure what your problem is...
Do you update win7 anything?
Strix

first thing i did when got the card is plug it in to see how its been i dent by windows.
win didn't found it.
i did the same with my living room pc (win7 32bit) it was found with no problem.
so I figured that's the problem.
i will try update me drivers /main board too.

Thanks
Avi
avlolga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 11:42 AM   #173
Strix
Member
 
Strix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 200
Default

If you don't update win 7 and mainboard for a long time, it is probably the main problem.
I think you have to look for HID drivers or USB drivers. I use Microsoft USB/HID driver 6.1.7601.17514
Is it and old mainboard?
Good luck
Strix
Strix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 08:03 AM   #174
KLaFaille
Member
 
KLaFaille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: A house
Posts: 227
Default

Dimebug, I've been meaning to mention this for a while but kept forgetting. Whether you care or not is a different story but the side consoles, in reality, aren't sloped like you have them. They would be parallel to the floor, vs the slight upward slope you have designed into them.

Also as a general FYI, the throttle panel / quadrant is angled up 7 degrees from the rear section of the console (LASTE Panel, radios, etc) in actuality.

K
KLaFaille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 01:52 PM   #175
dimebug
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bretagne / France
Posts: 390
Default

thanks for the input i will check if i update the files. As the main parts of the console are constructed // to the floor, it may not be too complicated. The 7 degres from the rear section is really a welcome input.
dimebug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 10:42 PM   #176
avlolga
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Israel,Haifa
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strix View Post
If you don't update win 7 and mainboard for a long time, it is probably the main problem.
I think you have to look for HID drivers or USB drivers. I use Microsoft USB/HID driver 6.1.7601.17514
Is it and old mainboard?
Good luck
Strix
solved , i got an older USB/HID driver.
Thanks
avlolga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 10:00 PM   #177
-Ice
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North East UK
Posts: 444
Default

After a few flights on my cockpit, I got the feeling that there is something wrong with my cockpit. For starters, the Saitek pedals I have need to be as far-forward (towards me) as possible, else my shins would hit the front console when I put the brakes on. Also, my knees/legs would get in the way of my right arm.

I'm thinking maybe I need to lower the seat a bit more, but has anyone else had this problem like me?
__________________
- Ice
-Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 01:04 PM   #178
Ragtop
Member
 
Ragtop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 596
Default

Sounds like you need to either raise the stick/lower the pedals. If you look at the real A-10, you'll notice that the pedal floor drops an inch or so lower than the rest of the floor.I've found that my knees are a little high at times, so I may move my seat back very slightly to drop them. I have found no issues with knee clearance on the front panel however.
__________________
Ragtop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:19 PM   #179
-Ice
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North East UK
Posts: 444
Default

Solved by lowering my seat by 2.5 inches. And can put the pedals far-back now. I would love to figure out a way to "bury" the Saitek rudder setup so that the rudders are floor-level. Maybe for a future build.
__________________
- Ice
-Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 11:39 AM   #180
Strix
Member
 
Strix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 200
Default

Dont forget that pilots aren't very big/tall!
Strix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.