AI Helicopters - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2017, 12:11 PM   #1
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,308
Default AI Helicopters

I cannot get any AI helicopters to land on any Helicopter Carrier, they take off from the designated spot correctly, but divert to the nearest same colour airfield. I have tried it with some ship mods I use and with the ingame ships, same problem with everything.

The helo's are correctly attributed with take off and landing profiles in the lua.

Using the exact same mods and ships in 1.5.7 it all works perfectly, so its a DCS2 issue I think.

Can somebody let me know if its a known problem ?

Last edited by crazyeddie; 11-07-2017 at 09:09 PM.
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 04:47 PM   #2
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,308
Default

So is this a bug or is my Mod borked ?

Is there anybody out there ......................... ?
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 09:17 PM   #3
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,308
Default

Has ED gone into liquidation ... are they ever going to answer this most simple of questions ?
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 09:26 PM   #4
Exorcet
Senior Member
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,788
Default

You'll be more likely to get a response from ED if you include a track or mission file that shows the issue.

Carriers have had problems with landing aircraft before, but I have not looked into it recently so unfortunately I can't give an answer.
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 02:07 AM   #5
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,069
Default

Well its a mod not a built in ship. If you can recreate the behavior on a ship in game, then by all means attach a mission/track to report the bug. If it only happens on the mod then its up to whoever made it to figure out what is wrong.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 09:11 AM   #6
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,308
Default

Using the Normandy Map its happening with the in game ships, and my Mod.

So, try landing a helo on the in game Normandy Destroyer or the Perry Frigate

If I remove my Mod it still happens to the in game ships. If I remove every Mod and run the game completely clean, it still happens.

That suggests to me its a game problem and I thought you might like to know.
Attached Files
File Type: miz A. Sea.miz (6.0 KB, 19 views)
File Type: zip Landing Problem.ZIP (17.0 KB, 21 views)
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:10 AM   #7
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,069
Default

Reproduced the bug, its one of those rare instances of AI behavior not associated with the terrain being different on 1.5 and 2.1. HAI does land on aircraft carriers but not smaller ships. So that is a weird one. I've reported it.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:12 AM   #8
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,308
Default

I see this problem still persists. I ran 2.5 beta today and its still there, but no longer an issue in 2.5 Stable.
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.