[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] Liberation Dynamic Campaign - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2018, 05:29 PM   #81
Krag6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
Anyone able to Capture Sir Abu Ny'ar Island?
i have already flown approx 15 Missions from both Al Dhaffra and Al Maktoum,
log always saying my Abrams have Base captured Status, back in the app it says Mission Success, but that base just change its icon to smaller or larger like random and won't get blue....
i am clueless.
Yeah literally the same here.
Krag6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 01:17 AM   #82
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
Anyone able to Capture Sir Abu Ny'ar Island?
i have already flown approx 15 Missions from both Al Dhaffra and Al Maktoum,
log always saying my Abrams have Base captured Status, back in the app it says Mission Success, but that base just change its icon to smaller or larger like random and won't get blue....
i am clueless.
Those 15 included "Attack" type of mission? You capture the base with "Attack" and weaken with everything else. If you succeed in "attack" mission you should capture the base. If that's the case - could you share the save file?

And a logs.txt after "successfull" attack?
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 02:57 AM   #83
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
Those 15 included "Attack" type of mission? You capture the base with "Attack" and weaken with everything else. If you succeed in "attack" mission you should capture the base. If that's the case - could you share the save file?And a logs.txt after "successfull" attack?
Yes played Attack missions, i fully read and understood the manual you provided on github
Capturing Al Maktoum and Al Mindad worked flawless. Sir Abu did not, again.
Maybe just a difference in the naming of that base, i saw already 3 Versions to name that island.

Files further down
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C

Last edited by Foss; 07-17-2018 at 02:35 AM.
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 05:03 PM   #84
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
Yes played Attack missions, i fully read and understood the manual you provided on github
Capturing Al Maktoum and Al Mindad worked flawless. Sir Abu did not, again.
Maybe just a difference in the naming of that base, i saw already 3 Versions to name that island.



Missions, log and screenie attached.
Could you share the savefile? (DCS/liberation_save). Also, that line in mission log doesn't really matter, since campaign decides by itself based on alive units. Still, if you get "operation success" on campaign operation result screen, and base is still not captured when you click on "Okay", that is clearly an error.

I'll double check that tonight, but I'd be very helpful if you share the saves.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 06:55 PM   #85
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 154
Default

Here, from the most recent attack on Sir Abu.
Attached Files
File Type: zip attack2.zip (43.3 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C

Last edited by Foss; 07-17-2018 at 02:34 AM.
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 03:57 AM   #86
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
Here, from the most recent attack on Sir Abu.
Thanks a lot, found a bug, made a hot fix for that: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...s/tag/1.13_rc5
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 05:01 AM   #87
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 154
Default

Wow great. Will Test soon. Ty.


Yep confirm, works like a charm.
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C

Last edited by Foss; 07-17-2018 at 06:53 AM.
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:52 AM   #88
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

So, I did find the reason why triggers weren't working in the MP. Hooray!

There's also a few other changes in 1.2, mostly updated front line missions and rebalance.

Link: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...es/tag/1.2_rc1, manual on new mission types: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberation/wiki/Manual

Could somebody try whether triggers are actually working now with multiple clients? I did find a problem, fixed it and verified it by running the mission as single client, but it'd be good if someone else might confirm this.

Also some users reported that triggers behavior was different based on initial pause setting (I tested it with manual resume only), so you might want to try different options if something goes south.

And don't forget that mission reload is still required (as in https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...al#multiplayer), since if you simply leave the server, debrief will be empty.

Last edited by shdwp; 07-18-2018 at 01:54 AM.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 12:00 PM   #89
Krag6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
So, I did find the reason why triggers weren't working in the MP. Hooray!

There's also a few other changes in 1.2, mostly updated front line missions and rebalance.

Link: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...es/tag/1.2_rc1, manual on new mission types: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberation/wiki/Manual

Could somebody try whether triggers are actually working now with multiple clients? I did find a problem, fixed it and verified it by running the mission as single client, but it'd be good if someone else might confirm this.

Also some users reported that triggers behavior was different based on initial pause setting (I tested it with manual resume only), so you might want to try different options if something goes south.

And don't forget that mission reload is still required (as in https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...al#multiplayer), since if you simply leave the server, debrief will be empty.
Hey hey, were not ignoring you. We've been playing RC5 for last couple days, very successfully. I'll change to 1.2 today and try couple things as well.

Now that client is stable, we should think about changing the default loadouts. Literally 90% of em are terrible, also maybe a way for the game to discern whether F/A-18C are CAP or CAS. I understand that you can change those manually most of the time in the editor, but we should strive for the missions to be complete on generation.
Krag6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 12:21 PM   #90
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
We've been playing RC5 for last couple days, very successfully. I'll change to 1.2 today and try couple things as well.
You mean you've been re-saving the missions, right? Just to be on the same page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
Now that client is stable, we should think about changing the default loadouts. Literally 90% of em are terrible, also maybe a way for the game to discern whether F/A-18C are CAP or CAS. I understand that you can change those manually most of the time in the editor, but we should strive for the missions to be complete on generation.
As for the multirole aircraft - yes, the FA18 will always start with CAP loadout. Properly supporting the multirole will be a next thing to do I suppose.

But what about the others? I've checked most of the modules in the editor, and they had at least decent loadouts for their respective roles.

Except for M2K, it still lacks the Eclair on generation.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign, dynamic campaign

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.