[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] Liberation Dynamic Campaign - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2018, 06:32 PM   #71
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morod View Post
I get what you are saying...

However, I am letting you know that I had the same issues as the above poster for all versions of your program (triggers would never start) UNTIL I resaved the mission in the ME. All the time.

How this relates to another potential bug is not clear to me, but I can confirm I had a 0% success rating activating your triggers on MP using your generated mission, and a 100% success rate activating triggers by using your mission AND then saving it again in the ME.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks a lot for the hint, I will check it again!
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 10:23 PM   #72
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 457
Default

Thanks for your continued work on this Shdwp . I really feel like you have a spectacular idea here once bugs get ironed out and mission types and variety within the same type gets fleshed out more. Waiting patiently .
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 01:23 AM   #73
ReflexArc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
Shouldn't this be included as a standard installation options? I've checked that on the machines w/o any python installation and it worked just fine if you use standard installation options. Also it uses the py.exe launcher (which comes with installation) instead of default python.exe.
Yes, your standard installation instructions (download + install the stable python 3.6 distro) should set that interpreter as the system default in the path variable when using default installation.

I did a little reading and I think py.exe is relevant for when there are multiple interpreters on a system (listed in PATH), as it lets you set a shebang to specify which python version to use.

My (obvious to most people who would have multiple versions installed) case was that I wasn't sure whether I could just run your program, knowing that I had python 3.4 and 3.6 installed but NOT set in PATH. The answer was obviously no (because there's no py.exe in the dcs liberation folder.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
There's a few problems with that also. Currently it would use %UserDirectory%, which will specify the drive, if whole user directory has been moved. Although this will not work if only Documents were moved. In the meantime it could be fixed by editing the start.bat file.
Yeah I'm weird and moved various default directories to various different drives, figured my post might help someone else with an atypical setup.
ReflexArc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 01:46 AM   #74
Shein
Member
 
Shein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
I could really use the debug information since it looks more like an issue with the triggers and not mp: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...roubleshooting



Same thing. I'd want to look at debrief.log especially, and want you to confirm that you did reload the mission prior to turning debrief.log in (as I stated in the post). Without that debrief.log would essentially be empty.
Okay! here you go.

Important thing to note: NO TRIGGERS WORKED unless we start with the server paused first. Not sure why this is; might have to do with no units starting in the initial zone after the mission is started?

Anyway:

SITUATION 1: we started on the ground, server UNPAUSED, no triggers worked. at all.
See debrief attached.

SITUATION 2: we started in the air, server PAUSED and both triggers worked! we shot a few things and then quit the mission as per your instructions (select role, switch mission, etc) however the python program still refused to accept the debrief logs.
See debrief attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Debrief Logs.zip (5.3 KB, 10 views)
Shein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 05:43 PM   #75
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shein View Post
Okay! here you go.

Important thing to note: NO TRIGGERS WORKED unless we start with the server paused first. Not sure why this is; might have to do with no units starting in the initial zone after the mission is started?

Anyway:

SITUATION 1: we started on the ground, server UNPAUSED, no triggers worked. at all.
See debrief attached.

SITUATION 2: we started in the air, server PAUSED and both triggers worked! we shot a few things and then quit the mission as per your instructions (select role, switch mission, etc) however the python program still refused to accept the debrief logs.
See debrief attached.
Good find with server pause/unpause discrepancy, I'll test it and see whether it would work.

Also thanks for the debriefs - good news is that they are saved successfully and all of the information seems to be in there, so it's just a matter of me debugging the parser.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReflexArc View Post
Yeah I'm weird and moved various default directories to various different drives, figured my post might help someone else with an atypical setup.
At one point I think I'll make a tiny native application which would access win32 and get the right paths. As I said previously I don't want to use win32 in python since it'd require external installation of pywin32 by the user and I don't want to require that only to find out one single path.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 02:24 AM   #76
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shein View Post
See debrief attached.
I've pushed the RC2 which will successfully parse the debriefs you've provided (I should really write a proper parser for it tho): https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...s/tag/1.13_rc2

Still looking into MP trigger issue. Could you confirm that it indeed works if you start the server paused?
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 06:07 AM   #77
Krag6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
I've pushed the RC2 which will successfully parse the debriefs you've provided (I should really write a proper parser for it tho): https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...s/tag/1.13_rc2

Still looking into MP trigger issue. Could you confirm that it indeed works if you start the server paused?
There's no download link there bud...
Krag6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 07:01 AM   #78
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
There's no download link there bud...
Oops, this one should do: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...s/tag/1.13_rc3
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 11:54 AM   #79
Krag6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 14
Default More Testing

Here's something interesting.

I did not have a problem with parser at all. However, unless I re-saved the mission in the editor before playing (Thanks Morod!), i could not get the "Activate" trigger to pop at all.

Here are 2 Briefings from the same mission with and without re-save.

One didn't spawn any enemy units: "No Resave debrief.log"
One worked as intended: "Resave debrief.log"

Also, both times i started with server Paused (Manual Unpase).
Attached Files
File Type: rar briefings.rar (3.6 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Krag6; 07-15-2018 at 11:55 AM. Reason: Adendum
Krag6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:14 PM   #80
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 154
Default

Anyone able to Capture Sir Abu Ny'ar Island?
i have already flown approx 15 Missions from both Al Dhaffra and Al Maktoum,
log always saying my Abrams have Base captured Status, back in the app it says Mission Success, but that base just change its icon to smaller or larger like random and won't get blue....
i am clueless.
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign, dynamic campaign

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.