[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] Liberation Dynamic Campaign - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2018, 01:16 AM   #21
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 457
Default

[Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\Users\\M1Combat\\Saved Games\\DCS\\liberation_save_tmp'


I get a few of these in the bottom of the log. I'm sure it's because it should be



D:\Docs\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Missions


I have windows configured to see "My Documents" as "D:\Docs" because the OS is on an SSD... so... space. Is there a way to manually set the location where it will put the missions? It looks to be hardwired into the persistency.py file? I'm not a python programmer so I don't know how to modify that file to just point it in the right direction.
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 01:18 AM   #22
Morod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Hey!

morod from reddit here... the guy PMing with you about the MP and debrief logs.

Tried the MP debriefing log I sent you in the latest release, after regenerating my campaign and conditions, and it worked flawlessly. It did report the F/A-18C my buddy was using as crashed, but I believe this is not your fault. Scanning the game debrief.log (pre- and post-mission) revealed the F/A-18C isn't being written there yet, it seems, and so it will always count as an aircraft loss even when he doesn't die. No biggy... I can use your "cheat" system to give me credits *only* to buy his plane and keep a tally of "clean" credits for campaign use.

I will try a 2nd mission later on, and see how that goes. However, I was super glad to see it worked. I hope some of the input I provided was useful for you!

I will report back, but on a preliminary pass, it seems the MP is working. I do agree with spreading the units someone above reported, but I can live with these "smallies" haha.

Thanks for the hard work, I do appreciate it! This is amazing...
Morod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 01:28 AM   #23
Fishbreath
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
A-50 should be strictly on the Russian side. Could you write a proper bug report (see https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...roubleshooting for the instructions) if that happens again?

Sure thing. I'll probably fly another few later. If I see it again I'll let you know.
__________________
Black Shark, Harrier, and Hornet pilot
Many Words - Serial Fiction | Ka-50 Employment Guide | Ka-50 Avionics Cheat Sheet | Multiplayer Shooting Range Mission
Fishbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 01:42 AM   #24
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M1Combat View Post
[Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\Users\\M1Combat\\Saved Games\\DCS\\liberation_save_tmp'


I get a few of these in the bottom of the log. I'm sure it's because it should be



D:\Docs\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Missions


I have windows configured to see "My Documents" as "D:\Docs" because the OS is on an SSD... so... space. Is there a way to manually set the location where it will put the missions? It looks to be hardwired into the persistency.py file? I'm not a python programmer so I don't know how to modify that file to just point it in the right direction.
Huh, this supposedly should be fixed in 1.12 release. If you still have this issue, could you please hit [Win]+[R], type "%UserProfile%" and tell me which folder it will open?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morod View Post
Hey!

morod from reddit here... the guy PMing with you about the MP and debrief logs.

Tried the MP debriefing log I sent you in the latest release, after regenerating my campaign and conditions, and it worked flawlessly. It did report the F/A-18C my buddy was using as crashed, but I believe this is not your fault. Scanning the game debrief.log (pre- and post-mission) revealed the F/A-18C isn't being written there yet, it seems, and so it will always count as an aircraft loss even when he doesn't die. No biggy... I can use your "cheat" system to give me credits *only* to buy his plane and keep a tally of "clean" credits for campaign use.

I will try a 2nd mission later on, and see how that goes. However, I was super glad to see it worked. I hope some of the input I provided was useful for you!

I will report back, but on a preliminary pass, it seems the MP is working. I do agree with spreading the units someone above reported, but I can live with these "smallies" haha.

Thanks for the hard work, I do appreciate it! This is amazing...
Does the log get partially written or something like that? You have to look into "world_state" dictionary in there, units which are not present there are discarded as "destroyed". Does the log gets written properly if you shut the server down after the mission? (as you should do anyway, since it'd lock the nextmission.miz preventing the application from generating a new one). Maybe it wasn't there because when you ended the mission the slots were unoccupied?

Thanks for the feedback btw.

Last edited by shdwp; 07-05-2018 at 01:49 AM.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:37 AM   #25
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 457
Default

Odd... latest release I saw was I think 1.10??? That's probably the problem let me look at the DL page again.
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:55 AM   #26
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 457
Default

Still doesn't work in 1.12.


I don't think the problem is with the user profile directory. My user profile is still in C:\users\... It's the saved games and documents folders. They both reside on D:\ via...




Documents would be D:\Docs and Saved games is at D:\Docs\Saved Games

I think the problem lies in that you're querying windows for the user folder and assuming the docs and saved games folders will always reside inside there. Is there a way to do a similar query but one that returns the saved games folder path directly instead of the user folder?


When I do %UserProfile% I get taken to c:\users\M1Combat so that's working... but that's not the root to either my documents folder or my saved games folder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Doc Loc.PNG
Views:	604
Size:	44.5 KB
ID:	189139  
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 03:09 AM   #27
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 457
Default

This might be more reliable but... Not being a python programmer I'm not sure how you would use it...


https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...r-getfolderids
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 03:34 AM   #28
qzpmtfgh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Hey, Amazing job, but just would like to give some feedback on this.

I noticed one thing that can be a little bit frustrating is that. Lets say for example I'm on an A-10, and I brought along another A-10 wingman and 2 x M2000C and 2 x F15C as escort fighters, when I'm on route to the mission AO, the two M2000C and two F15C's flight route is exactly the same (which make sense) but the result is each pair of M2000C and F15C crashes into each other while on-route to the AO.. Is there any way that you can prevent this from happening? So we can bring as many fighters with us as possible without them having a mid-air collision? Thanks for all the hard work !! <33
qzpmtfgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 04:44 AM   #29
Shein
Member
 
Shein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 418
Default

Hey! Multiplayer works, but theres now an issue where it always counts the host ending the mission as a "death."

Whenever I would leave the server, or switch to observer, i'd die. However my friend who's hosting, whenever he shuts down server he's fine. Wouldnt count as a loss.
We tested this with me flying a hornet and him an A-10 just to verify. I come, leave, switch roles to observer, its fine. He closes server? Hornet lost.

Any ideas?

EDIT: we tried using a third PC for the server, we now lost BOTH aircraft, he and I, so the clients count as loses at server shutdown it would seem

EDIT 2: We tried adding a "mission end" trigger in the F10 menu, which worked insofar as it shut down the mission and kept us alive, but the format for the briefing is one that the python refused to recognize :\
We're out of ideas for how to make this work, now.

Last edited by Shein; 07-05-2018 at 06:01 AM.
Shein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 06:14 AM   #30
Morod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Default [ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] Liberation Dynamic Campaign

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shein View Post
Hey! Multiplayer works, but theres now an issue where it always counts the host ending the mission as a "death."

Whenever I would leave the server, or switch to observer, i'd die. However my friend who's hosting, whenever he shuts down server he's fine. Wouldnt count as a loss.
We tested this with me flying a hornet and him an A-10 just to verify. I come, leave, switch roles to observer, its fine. He closes server? Hornet lost.

Any ideas?

EDIT: we tried using a third PC for the server, we now lost BOTH aircraft, he and I, so the clients count as loses at server shutdown it would seem

EDIT 2: We tried adding a "mission end" trigger in the F10 menu, which worked insofar as it shut down the mission and kept us alive, but the format for the briefing is one that the python refused to recognize :\
We're out of ideas for how to make this work, now.


The Hornet does NOT seem to be written into the debrief log overall, period. That is why you are losing it. We are seeing the same and I am trying to help the content creator debug/bug report, if possible.

EDIT: to clarify, this is an issue with the sim... not the mod.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Morod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign, dynamic campaign

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.