Force a one time only spawn point? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2017, 11:07 PM   #1
Cap'n kamikaze
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 636
Reputation power: 5
Cap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura about
Default Force a one time only spawn point?

Is there a way in a custom mission to force the spawn point of human controlled flights to be "take off from runway" when the mission starts up, and then after a timer, say 5 minutes, to have any respawning done at the ramp so the runway doesn't get obstructed?

The reason I ask is I set up a co-op mission derived from an SP mission, and its a scramble to intercept an incoming raid on the base, and in SP it is "take off from runway", basically like an alert intercept that's sat at the bottom end of a runway, but in MP it automatically changes that to starting in a hangar, even though in the ME it says "take off from runway" meaning you lose time for taxiing out.
Cap'n kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 08:40 PM   #2
[Maverick]
ED Testers Team
 
[Maverick]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Well above average!
Posts: 2,229
Reputation power: 35
[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all[Maverick] is a name known to all
Default

The only way this would be possible would be by using a script with the mission.

Ciribob made a fantastic script that activates or deactivates player slots by the use of flags.

You can read up more about it and how it works here - https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...ght=slot+block
__________________

104th Phoenix Squadron Leader / Total Poser

"Dammit Jim, I'm a Squadron Leader, not a software developer!"



www.104thPhoenix.com
www.facebook.com/104thPhoenix
104th F-15C Skin
My YouTube Channel
[Maverick] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:02 PM   #3
Cap'n kamikaze
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 636
Reputation power: 5
Cap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura about
Default

Thanks Mav
Cap'n kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 11:33 PM   #4
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,069
Reputation power: 150
Grimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud ofGrimes has much to be proud of
Default

Take-off from runway does not work in MP at all. It automatically sets the aircraft to a ramp position with weapons running. It is done like this so that players don't accidentally spawn in right as another player or AI is landing.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 11:21 PM   #5
Cap'n kamikaze
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 636
Reputation power: 5
Cap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura aboutCap'n kamikaze has a spectacular aura about
Default

Then perhaps that needs to be allowed as an override option to mission builders, for exactly the reason I posted, such as a two person co-op, so that you can simulate QRA type intercepts in MP without having to taxi out.
Cap'n kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.