DCSFlightpanels (DCSFP) thread. Saitek Pro Flight Panels & DCS - Page 95 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2018, 08:51 AM   #941
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteside View Post
Does anyone make a hook handle to replace the gear handle on a pz55?
i search too to replace the handle with a hook.
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 12:12 PM   #942
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 274
Default

Hi,
Sometimes I cant get the panel working (BIP panel mainly) especially when alt tabbing or switching planes, and profiles. I try to close FP and run it again, reloading the profile ...but nothing.
Only solution is to close DCS and run it again.
Any correct order or things to do to make it run robustly in these situations?
Thanks!
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 12:52 PM   #943
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

New pre-release here.


Quote:
New profile introduced
FC3_CD_SRS
This profile is meant for FC3 and includes the Common Data portion of DCS-BIOS and SRS. Warlord has made changes to DCS-BIOS that you can get common data from DCS-BIOS such as heading and altitude.
Remember to install latest DCS-BIOS.
There are A LOT of changes under the hood in DCSFP, changes so that new functionality will be easier to take into use. Because of this there is for sure some bugs. Please report them!
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 12:53 PM   #944
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
Hi,
Sometimes I cant get the panel working (BIP panel mainly) especially when alt tabbing or switching planes, and profiles. I try to close FP and run it again, reloading the profile ...but nothing.
Only solution is to close DCS and run it again.
Any correct order or things to do to make it run robustly in these situations?
Thanks!
Are you using the BIP with DCS-BIOS or are they configured based on switches? (or both)
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 12:55 PM   #945
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emc View Post
indeed i had faulty unit, after replace it is working. BTW when I run DCSFilightPanels as admin and try disable power saving still got message I need admin right to do that, it is normal. After that other window appear to plug out and in all saitek devices.
Yes it is normal. I don't check whether you are actually admin when executing that function.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 08:48 PM   #946
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArturDCS View Post
Are you using the BIP with DCS-BIOS or are they configured based on switches? (or both)
I'm using BIP with DCS-BIOS.
(And I already have the USB power management disabled).
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 04:28 PM   #947
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
Hi,
Sometimes I cant get the panel working (BIP panel mainly) especially when alt tabbing or switching planes, and profiles. I try to close FP and run it again, reloading the profile ...but nothing.
Only solution is to close DCS and run it again.
Any correct order or things to do to make it run robustly in these situations?
Thanks!
So restarting DCSFP doesn't help? That seems like the DCS-BIOS export somehow gets broken (if you need to restart DCS).


Has anyone else experienced DCS-BIOS not working in DCSFP when switching planes or using ALT + TAB?


Btw, when this happens, check your dcs.log and dcs-bios.log (C:\Users\<username>\Saved Games\DCS\Logs), are there any problems there pointing to DCS-BIOS?

Last edited by ArturDCS; 11-12-2018 at 04:31 PM.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 04:29 PM   #948
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

I updated yesterdays release.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 07:26 AM   #949
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,235
Default

Artur,
I keep having the ALT key identified in DCSFP as a LMENU key. So any combination like LSHIFT+LALT+V doesn't work. Do you have something like this?
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 09:11 AM   #950
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
Artur,
I keep having the ALT key identified in DCSFP as a LMENU key. So any combination like LSHIFT+LALT+V doesn't work. Do you have something like this?
Look here @ 11:40.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.