how to add TCN for a AF - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2019, 08:21 AM   #1
tonod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default how to add TCN for a AF

anyone know hot to add a TCN for a AF

I play a PVE server and I find the host let some AF have TCN

like SUK TCN is 20YAA

so I want know anyone know how they made this?

thx

Last edited by tonod; 02-10-2019 at 08:23 AM.
tonod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 11:48 AM   #2
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,114
Default

What do you mean by AF?
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 12:35 PM   #3
tonod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
What do you mean by AF?
airfield
tonod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 01:28 PM   #4
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,114
Default

I don't know how to add a TACAN to an existing airbase.
I have however found a workaround.
Park a tanker at the airfield. Give it a tasking of nothing (as otherwise it will fly away).
Enable the TACAN on the tanker.
Job done.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 01:36 PM   #5
Andy1966
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Delaware, usa
Posts: 395
Default

the TACAN is hard coded( I think) to some airfields on the southern portion of the map. (in Georgia mostly) the north portion uses PRMG, the Russian Beacon/ILS system. There may be a mod, or .Lua script that would do it, I don't know. However, If you have Mig-21 it(PRMG) is hard coded to the module, so M3 added it to all airfields, but they only work for mig.
Some modules in Mission editor, such as the Stennis, you can add TACAN in mission editor in waypoint options.
__________________
We are Virtual Pilots, a growing International Squad of pilots, we fly Allies in WWII and Red Force in Korea and Modern combat. We are recruiting like minded people of all Nationalities and skill levels.
http://virtual-pilots.com/
Andy1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 01:40 PM   #6
Andy1966
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Delaware, usa
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
I don't know how to add a TACAN to an existing airbase.
I have however found a workaround.
Park a tanker at the airfield. Give it a tasking of nothing (as otherwise it will fly away).
Enable the TACAN on the tanker.
Job done.
Good Idea Mr_Sukebe!
__________________
We are Virtual Pilots, a growing International Squad of pilots, we fly Allies in WWII and Red Force in Korea and Modern combat. We are recruiting like minded people of all Nationalities and skill levels.
http://virtual-pilots.com/
Andy1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 04:46 PM   #7
tonod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
I don't know how to add a TACAN to an existing airbase.
I have however found a workaround.
Park a tanker at the airfield. Give it a tasking of nothing (as otherwise it will fly away).
Enable the TACAN on the tanker.
Job done.


I tried but AI always fly away because system auto delete that task

can u po a PrtScr or something for me show me how to give AI a task of nothing and keep AI don`t move?

thank you

Last edited by tonod; 02-10-2019 at 04:49 PM.
tonod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 05:19 PM   #8
Mad_Max2
Member
 
Mad_Max2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 174
Default

Park a vehicle right in front of the tanker. Keeps it from moving.
Mad_Max2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 10:54 AM   #9
cosmicdoubloon
Member
 
cosmicdoubloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Posts: 156
Default

alternatively lower the fuel of the tacan plane to 0%. That means it won't be started up and looks a little bit more realistic to an airbase than a plane perpetually powered up. Even at 0% it will broadcast tacan
cosmicdoubloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 12:40 PM   #10
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 615
Default

Set the tanker with no fuel and UNCONTROLLED.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.