NS 430 overlay invisible in VR - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2018, 07:44 AM   #11
USSR_Rik
ED Team
 
USSR_Rik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 17,509
Default

NS430 in 'flat' mode is incompatible with VR devices. No workaround yet.
USSR_Rik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 08:35 AM   #12
backspace340
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 707
Default

Is it planned to work in VR eventually?
backspace340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 09:08 AM   #13
USSR_Rik
ED Team
 
USSR_Rik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 17,509
Default

Yes.
USSR_Rik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 05:49 PM   #14
-=archer=-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 488
Default

I previously asked developers for a change but didn't get any response. So I have to repeat the question: could you please change the plane symbol to a little bit more readable and closer to its real shape ? Now I have to strain eyes trying to distinguish a direction of the plane symbol on the NS430 display. Especially in VR.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	right_GNS_symbol.JPG
Views:	233
Size:	53.9 KB
ID:	190378   Click image for larger version

Name:	dcs_GNS_symbol.JPG
Views:	225
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	190379  
__________________
i7-6700k (4.7 GHz) // RAM 32 Gb // GTX 1070 // // Windows 10 64-bit LTSB;
VKB Gunfighter Mk2 Pro + VKB MCG Pro // BRD-F1(v.2) // Oculus Rift cv1 // BRD-N(v. №4) // VKB King Cobra MkII Fat // VKB King Cobra MkIII Fat // Saitek X55 // Saitek throttle Quadrant // Microsoft FFB 2 // Saitek X45 // Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog // VKB MK20-3 Pro Pedals // VKB RDRXXI-L // TrackIR 5

Last edited by -=archer=-; 07-20-2018 at 05:52 PM.
-=archer=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 04:02 AM   #15
-=archer=-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 488
Default

ED can you see the pictures? Who make that shape of the plane icon?
__________________
i7-6700k (4.7 GHz) // RAM 32 Gb // GTX 1070 // // Windows 10 64-bit LTSB;
VKB Gunfighter Mk2 Pro + VKB MCG Pro // BRD-F1(v.2) // Oculus Rift cv1 // BRD-N(v. №4) // VKB King Cobra MkII Fat // VKB King Cobra MkIII Fat // Saitek X55 // Saitek throttle Quadrant // Microsoft FFB 2 // Saitek X45 // Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog // VKB MK20-3 Pro Pedals // VKB RDRXXI-L // TrackIR 5

Last edited by -=archer=-; 07-21-2018 at 04:32 AM.
-=archer=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 09:52 PM   #16
Teschmacher
Member
 
Teschmacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 172
Default

was this fixed?
__________________


My custom made aircraft skins and other content for DCS World!

WIN10 x64 / 32 Gb RAM DDR4 @ 3000mhz / i7-7820X @ 3.6ghz / NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti / all SSD Samsung EVO 860 / VIRPIL T50-Throttle & T50MC flightstick on WarBRD base / MFG Crosswind pedals / HTC Vive
Teschmacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 04:34 AM   #17
Jethro11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Default

I was looking at getting this module, but only fly in vr. Does anyone know if it works in vr yet?
Jethro11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 07:37 AM   #18
Mr_sukebe
Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jethro11 View Post
I was looking at getting this module, but only fly in vr. Does anyone know if it works in vr yet?
I'm unaware of any change. Assume that we'll be waiting months.
My suggestion is that you wait and buy it on sale.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 03:26 PM   #19
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 492
Default

It works in VR, to the extent that you can sit in the co pilot's seat and look at it and use it.

What doesn't work is the popup/overlay that exposes it in a larger way, as it does for non-VR.

So you can still use it (and I do), but you have to sit on the right side, and VR-zoom in on it to do anything meaningful.

I use a toggle switch secondarily for VR zoom which lets me remain zoomed in.

I agree with Mr_Sukebe, this probably isn't a priority but we can hope!
__________________



You dig rotorcraft? Training, Quals, Missions, & FUN. Ask me about joining the Black Sharks!
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 05:06 PM   #20
Rex854Warrior
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jethro11 View Post
I was looking at getting this module, but only fly in vr. Does anyone know if it works in vr yet?
The overlay does not work in VR.
__________________


http://veaf.org/fr/

Last edited by Rex854Warrior; 10-31-2018 at 05:55 PM.
Rex854Warrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.