Forgot to deactivate before CPU change - can I still deactivate? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2018, 08:24 AM   #1
Flogger23m
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 601
Default Forgot to deactivate before CPU change - can I still deactivate?

Recently installed a new CPU (not motherboard). I realized I had forgotten to deactivate my DCS modules prior to doing the hardware swap.

Is there anyway to deactivate the modules now, then re-activate before launching the game so it validates the new hardware? Or am I out of luck?

Tried it with the A-10C. Ran the .exe for the DRM, tried to deactivate but it gave me an error saying that I need to activate or similar.
Flogger23m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 08:34 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,751
Default

Hi

no way to do it now, easiest thing to do now is delete the registry entries and then reactivate.

registry fixes can be found here

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/564/
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 12:30 PM   #3
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,427
Default

If you still have the older processor, put it back and deactivate.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 07:31 PM   #4
Flogger23m
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi

no way to do it now, easiest thing to do now is delete the registry entries and then reactivate.

registry fixes can be found here

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/564/

Two questions.

1) For the MIG-21 I opened the following registry area:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Leatherneck Simulations\DCS:MIG-21Bis

Do I delete the "DCS:MIG-21 BiS" folder or just the (Default) registry file?

2) Under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\

I don't see an Eagle Dynamics or DCS folder for the rest of the modules. I do see them under:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Eagle Dynamics

Do those modules only have registry files in that area or am I missing something?
Flogger23m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 10:53 PM   #5
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
If you still have the older processor, put it back and deactivate.



Not really worth it. You get quite a few to begin with, and you can *still* activate it once per month even if you run out.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 11:12 PM   #6
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
Not really worth it. You get quite a few to begin with ...
I agree if it were, say, a change of motherboard, but a processor replacement isnt really a major change ... and some DLCs (like some Campaigns) only got three activations.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 12:15 AM   #7
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
I agree if it were, say, a change of motherboard, but a processor replacement isnt really a major change ... and some DLCs (like some Campaigns) only got three activations.

I don't know about campaigns, but I figured they would follow the same as planes. Even if you start with 3 instead of 10. That is, after you run out, once a month, you get to reinstall. But I don't know the policy on campaigns. I ran through four or five once because of a MB issue, and I don't recall having any issues. But that was a while ago.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 06:47 AM   #8
blokovchan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Not really worth it. You get quite a few to begin with, and you can *still* activate it once per month even if you run out.
Has that been tried?. If you run out of activations and still can activate once per month. Does it complies also for third party modules, or only for ED modules.

If that is true, one doesn't need to care about number of activations, because normally we don't format PC twice per month, or change hardware every month...

Last edited by blokovchan; 07-20-2018 at 06:48 AM. Reason: typo errors
blokovchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 06:19 PM   #9
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blokovchan View Post
Has that been tried?. If you run out of activations and still can activate once per month. Does it complies also for third party modules, or only for ED modules.
I have not, personally, reached that point. However, over the years, there have been numerous posts that indicate that it works as specified. It applies to all modules using the 'old' Starforce activation system, both ED and third party sourced products.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.