Targeting pod - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2019, 02:25 PM   #1
jason_peters
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 278
Default Targeting pod

How do I get the pod to lock onto the top of a tall building like you see in desert storm cockpit videos I guess from 117a’s


Currently find the building, zoom as appropriate, TMS left (I think) to change to point track — however the target point still drifts off the top of the building

Leaving in area track also drifts

Any tips???
__________________
---------
System: i7-8700k @ 3.7 to 4.7GHz; Nvidia GTX 1080ti; 16GB DDR4 2666Mz Ram; ASUS ROG Strix z370-E; SSD Drive; Oculus Rift S; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog
jason_peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:22 PM   #2
mvsgas
Veteran
 
mvsgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 8,319
Default

Have you tried Area track?
F-117 uses a whole different system and since the pilot is not flying the aircraft, it is easier for them to concentrate on controlling the Downward Looking Infrared (DLIR)

Edit:
Just tried in ver 2.5.5.38140, "area track" stayed on the spot until impact. Could be a control set up issue. How are you controlling the pod?
__________________
Quote:
Q:The internet says...
A:The internet is wrong.
EvilBivol-1

CPU=AMD Ryzen 5 3600, Mo/Bo= Gygabite X570 AORUS Elite, Memory Corsair vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 32gb, 500g Samsung 970 evo pro, WD blue 3D NAND 2 TB SATA III, video card=Gigabyte RTX 2070, 8gb gddr 6, EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G+, Cooler Master NR600 Masterbox, Joystick=Thrustmaster T-flight Stick X, Track IR, Win10 64

Last edited by mvsgas; 10-21-2019 at 06:58 PM. Reason: spelling
mvsgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:29 PM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_peters View Post
Any tips???

Change to WHITE HOT as the TGP seems to prefer that for POINT TRACK.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 06:45 PM   #4
JDski
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Default

tms up
JDski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 12:32 AM   #5
VampireNZ
Senior Member
 
VampireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,331
Default

Use AREA mode and I would make sure you have an adequate DZ on both your cursor control axis.
__________________
Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha| i7-6700K @ 4.60GHz | nVidia GTX 1080ti Strix OC 11GB @ 2075MHz| 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200Mhz DDR4 CL14 |
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB M.2 SSD | Corsair Force LE 480GB SSD | Windows 10 64-Bit |
TM Warthog with FSSB R3 Lighting Base | VKB Gunfighter Pro + MCG | TM MFD's | Oculus Rift S | Jetseat FSE

VampireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 07:41 AM   #6
jason_peters
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 278
Default

Thanks for the replies - will try the suggestions out tonight

Just a point of clarification - I only have the issue when targeting a tall building and try to lock into the roof - locking onto a point in the ground is fine
__________________
---------
System: i7-8700k @ 3.7 to 4.7GHz; Nvidia GTX 1080ti; 16GB DDR4 2666Mz Ram; ASUS ROG Strix z370-E; SSD Drive; Oculus Rift S; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog
jason_peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 09:39 AM   #7
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 419
Default

TMS left is wrong in any case, though. TMS up short for point or TMS up long / right short for area track. TMS left should toggle polarity.
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | MiG-15bis | MiG-19 | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H

Last edited by Shimmergloom667; 10-22-2019 at 09:42 AM.
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 10:04 AM   #8
some1
Senior Member
 
some1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,159
Default

Targeting pod in DCS is simplified and locks on objects, not on contrast. So you may not be able to lock on certain parts of the big building or a bridge.
__________________

Hardware: Virpil T-50CM, Hotas Warthog, Hotas Cougar, Slaw Rudder, Wheel Stand Pro, GVL224 Trio Throttle, Thrustmaster MFDs, Saitek Trim wheel, Trackir 5, Rift S
some1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.