MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2015, 06:04 AM   #11
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcom View Post
Hey Sven,





Thanks, thought I recognized it





I'm trying to use the MOOSE framework, kinda hard to get into the structure so I'm just copying your parts from the Gori Valley script.





I'm attaching the miz file and the lua I made that is relevant to your framework.


Hopefully I did things correctly, unfortunately for some reason there are no missions shown when I take the relevant planes.





Thanks for any help!


Xcom, I was asleep when you posted yr message. Had just a look at your code. You did start the missionscheduler in your code
__________________
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 07:37 AM   #12
xcom
Senior Member
 
xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,391
Default

I'm not completely familiar with MOOSE yet, when you add a mission to the scheduler and add tasks and goaltotals, it should start showing messages of the tasks, correct?
xcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 01:17 PM   #13
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcom View Post
I did add the following to the end of the JagerNaut.lua file -
Code:
-- MISSION SCHEDULER STARTUP
MISSIONSCHEDULER.Start()
MISSIONSCHEDULER.ReportMenu()
MISSIONSCHEDULER.ReportMissionsFlash( 120 )
Were these the lines you talked about?
Found it, and fixing it right now.
You are using mist also in your mission. And i was using the same structure in the framework. They conflict.

So, am just renaming the mist structure in the framework, and then i'll need to republish a new version of moose. This should solve the problem.

Give it a few hours more time for a fix.
By having users the framework will get issues like these resolved, things i did not think off when building it :-) So these can get fixed and it will get better... mist was built like this also eh :-)

Sven
__________________
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 04:00 PM   #14
xcom
Senior Member
 
xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,391
Default

Glad I could do some QA
I thought to mention it as I knew you used MIST, but forgot about it.
xcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 08:25 PM   #15
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 2,026
Default

xcom, i've fixed the issue.

Because i copied a selection of very useful mist functions into another mist file, your utilization of mist was conflicting with the "shadowed" mist file...
Fixed this issue internally in the framework.

To re-test your mission, you'll need to reinstall the framework on your PC. I've updated it at the first post. So please download MOOSE.ZIP and follow the installation procedures here: http://users.telenet.be/FlightContro...manual.md.html
__________________
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 10:53 PM   #16
xcom
Senior Member
 
xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,391
Default

Thanks Sven, Will test!
xcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 01:06 PM   #17
FubarBundy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 114
Default

this looks great Sven. Does this mean that the infantry drops MiST issue would work properly if MOOSE is used instead?
FubarBundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 03:10 PM   #18
Lilkiki
Member
 
Lilkiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: France
Posts: 560
Default

Hi all,

svenvandevelde, pretty awesome tools !!!

If it is possible, I would like some help.

I've created a small mod which enable huge smokes and fire (Forest Fire > Fire Fighter with Huey or Mi-
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=138241

As you might understand it burns only when the "object" is destroyed.

The idea is to disable the object via trigger (sling load etc)

Unfortunetaly it is not possible to disable a unit when it's destroyed with the stock DCS ME.

As I am not a talented lua coder, I guess that your script could bring a solution to my issue.

May be with CLEANUP function ?

If you could provide a tip or little help, this will be much appreciate

Thanks !
__________________
Lilkiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 03:24 PM   #19
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FubarBundy View Post
this looks great Sven. Does this mean that the infantry drops MiST issue would work properly if MOOSE is used instead?


Nope. The "issue" is a problem with an api of dcs world. The api coalition:addGroup makes the clients in 1.2.14.36041 crash. My missions are also impacted by this bug: Gori valley and anapa airbase... Gori is currently live on my server. If you want to try, you have to downgrade your dcs installation to version 35734 and you can run it. As a consequence the ctts scripts still also work which are used in other people missions for troop drops etc.. Execute dcs_updater update 1.2.14.35734 in the bin directory of your dcs install.
__________________
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 03:35 PM   #20
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lilkiki View Post
Hi all,

svenvandevelde, pretty awesome tools !!!

If it is possible, I would like some help.

I've created a small mod which enable huge smokes and fire (Forest Fire > Fire Fighter with Huey or Mi-
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=138241

As you might understand it burns only when the "object" is destroyed.

The idea is to disable the object via trigger (sling load etc)

Unfortunetaly it is not possible to disable a unit when it's destroyed with the stock DCS ME.

As I am not a talented lua coder, I guess that your script could bring a solution to my issue.

May be with CLEANUP function ?

If you could provide a tip or little help, this will be much appreciate

Thanks !


Indeed. The cleanup function could be used for that. But there are two types of objects in dcs: Units and Statics. Cleanup will currently only work for units, but making it work for statics should not be difficult to implement. Take a good look at the example mission Gori valley on the first thread. Install moose on your dcs install.

Include the cleanup script using Include.File("cleanup")

Then, you declare a cleanup following the example code in the documentation. Give it a try, it may work
__________________
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.