Windows reinstallation, will I have to re-activate all my modules ??! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2018, 12:22 PM   #1
Kalonji
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South-West of France
Posts: 24
Default Windows reinstallation, will I have to re-activate all my modules ??!

Hello guys,

I hope someone from ED could answer me because I'm having performance issues on DCS and it seems to be a problem with my OS (Windows 10 Pro) that was installed years ago and is not clean anymore (most of my games are lagging now while it worked very well monthes ago... maybe I have a virus or maybe some software are doing shit in background...

Anyway I'm thinking of reinstalling and as I only own 8gb RAM, I was thinking about installing my good old Windows 7 x64 Pro...
Only thing I'm fearing is the need of reinstalling totally DCS world and reactivating all the modules I have already installed ...
So that's my question : if I install windows 7, then put back ED registry parts in windows 7 registry, will I need to reactivate my modules ?!

Thanks a lot for answering as soon as possible as I'm planning to do that really really soon
I just can't wait anymore to fly without all those lags and freezes I get more and more even on single mission

Any help welcome, thanks guys !!

Regards,


EDIT : LOST sound after windows and driver reinstallation ... any idea please ??! (from Win10 x64 to win7 x64)



John "Kalon" Heist
__________________

----------------------------------------
A-10C / KA-50 / FC3 / UH-1H / M2000C Pilot
Falcon BMS 4.33 Pilot

Last edited by Kalonji; 09-20-2018 at 08:01 PM. Reason: typo
Kalonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 01:24 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,424
Default

The DCS activation guide (at the /doc folder) says:

An activation will be required if the hardware/software changes exceed 12
points as rated below:
CPU ID: 13
Windows PID: 3
Computer Name: 3
Hard drive volume serial number: 3
MAC address: 6
RAM amount: 6

So, just a change of windows would not trigger an activation. However, if you have made other changes since the last dcs install, for example changed the computer name or increased your ram, the cumulative total could exceed the threshold and trigger the activation.

On the other hand, its likely that most of your dcs troubles are caused not by the OS but by having just the minimum ram ... i really believe that it would be better to add 8 GB more and then re-test DCS before deciding on an OS reinstall.

Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 01:37 PM   #3
Kalonji
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South-West of France
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
The DCS activation guide (at the /doc folder) says:

An activation will be required if the hardware/software changes exceed 12
points as rated below:
CPU ID: 13
Windows PID: 3
Computer Name: 3
Hard drive volume serial number: 3
MAC address: 6
RAM amount: 6

So, just a change of windows would not trigger an activation. However, if you have made other changes since the last dcs install, for example changed the computer name or increased your ram, the cumulative total could exceed the threshold and trigger the activation.

On the other hand, its likely that most of your dcs troubles are caused not by the OS but by having just the minimum ram ... i really believe that it would be better to add 8 GB more and then re-test DCS before deciding on an OS reinstall.

Best regards
Hi pal,

and thanks for answering
yeah I know 8gb ram is very short but I have many problems with other games sthat ran just fine before and even if I know I won't be able to run the sim in great conditions, at least I can avoid freeze and lag problem I wouldn't encounter with a clear new windows installation

Anyway I have spare hard drive so I can test that without taking risk
And as I made no hardware changes and I'll rename my computer with the same name it has it might be ok (I hope) !

Thanks for your help, beginning Win7 x64 pr installation right now

regards,

John "Kalon"

ps : of course getting 8gb to add to my system is already planned
__________________

----------------------------------------
A-10C / KA-50 / FC3 / UH-1H / M2000C Pilot
Falcon BMS 4.33 Pilot
Kalonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 04:38 PM   #4
Kalonji
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South-West of France
Posts: 24
Default

Well, just finished installation of a clean windows 7 x64 pro and everything seems to be working fine (I imported registry keys I exported from old windows and didn't need to reactivate )

Only weird thing is I have no more sound in DCS, and it seems to be the only game or software having that problem
If anyone had an idea why I lost sound, I'd be very happy, coz flying without sound is a bit crappy

Thanks in advance for any help

John "Kalon"
__________________

----------------------------------------
A-10C / KA-50 / FC3 / UH-1H / M2000C Pilot
Falcon BMS 4.33 Pilot

Last edited by Kalonji; 09-20-2018 at 04:39 PM. Reason: too much space between lines :D
Kalonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 11:40 AM   #5
Kalonji
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South-West of France
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalonji View Post
Well, just finished installation of a clean windows 7 x64 pro and everything seems to be working fine (I imported registry keys I exported from old windows and didn't need to reactivate )

Only weird thing is I have no more sound in DCS, and it seems to be the only game or software having that problem
If anyone had an idea why I lost sound, I'd be very happy, coz flying without sound is a bit crappy

Thanks in advance for any help

John "Kalon"

hehe everything is working well now !!
Indeed I forgot I had to update DirectX and at the same time I took opportunity to reinstall visual c++ redists from 2010 to 2015, and now everything is ok, sound is working good and as I thought I have way less freezes during my flight even if I only have 8gb ram


After, I know for a fact that if I launch big mission I'll have FPS drop and big freezes but waiting to add 8 more Gb that will be okay for my training missions


Thanks for your help Rudel_chw and have fun flying


Regards,


John "Kalon"
__________________

----------------------------------------
A-10C / KA-50 / FC3 / UH-1H / M2000C Pilot
Falcon BMS 4.33 Pilot
Kalonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 11:03 PM   #6
6BL Pedro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 1
Default

Hi All,
I had to reinstall windows and it caused me to lose my saved activation keys for the F-86. Can anyone help?
6BL Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.