Autonomous CAP and GCI AI fighter script - Page 109 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2018, 06:20 AM   #1081
Kovee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Austria, Wien
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks,
I have contacted on discord with the moose community. And the problem is solved.
I recieved a lua for gci spawn.
Thanks!
Kovee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 01:02 AM   #1082
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,337
Default

No problems Kovee and glad you have a solution.


I have requested for this thread to be unstickied and I can see that the mods already have done so (thank you to Nineline or Skatezilla).


For anyone else stumbling into this thread please check the MOOSE equivalent of GCICAP. See here https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=138043 for the MOOSE thread. Lots of people using MOOSE will be happy to answer your questions and get a GCICAP solution up and running for you.


Cheers,
Stonehouse
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 03:58 PM   #1083
2RGT Oberst
Member
 
2RGT Oberst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Italy, Rome
Posts: 514
Default

sorry, how do I make it work for the bluefor faction?

attached the mission, and 'the starting point. doing the tests, BLUE planes do not take off
https://www.dropbox.com/s/evp9yqvx6b...ipide.miz?dl=0

thanks
2RGT Oberst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 11:20 PM   #1084
2RGT Oberst
Member
 
2RGT Oberst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Italy, Rome
Posts: 514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2RGT Oberst View Post
sorry, how do I make it work for the bluefor faction?

attached the mission, and 'the starting point. doing the tests, BLUE planes do not take off
https://www.dropbox.com/s/evp9yqvx6b...ipide.miz?dl=0

thanks
Resolved

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
2RGT Oberst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 04:22 PM   #1085
Baco
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 637
Default

Hi sorry I get a Nil Value for the redborderline function And i dont know waht is wrong.







https://www.dropbox.com/s/9sy8ja5uam...A%201.miz?dl=0

Last edited by Baco; 02-11-2019 at 04:26 PM.
Baco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:37 PM   #1086
CL30
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 177
Default

Has anyone used this script lately? I have one mission where it worked fine, but I tried making another one today and can't get any red fighters to spawn at all. Wondering if something's funky since an update??

ETA: should also say that, in addition to verifying all templates, radars, borders are correct in naming, that 1) Yes, Mist running at start, and 2) GCICAP running after Mist.
__________________
i5-9600k | Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master | 32 GB Trident G.Skill RAM @ 3200 MHz | Thermaltake Floe Riing 360 AIO | Samsung EVO 860 500 GB SSD | Crucial MX500 500 GB M.2 | SanDisk 1TB SSD | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Ultra Gaming | EVGA G3 850W Gold PSU | Thermaltake View 71 TG Snow Edition | Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS | MFC Crosswind pedals | Occulus Rift-S


Last edited by CL30; 10-12-2019 at 05:47 PM.
CL30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 10:44 AM   #1087
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 934
Default

I have tried to make it work myself in the Persian Gulf but does not work either. I am trying to figure out how to use MOOSE but apparently that would require more time that I actually have available for editing missions at this time.
It is a pity since this script was almost plug and play with the appropiate customization but without much workload
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 12:37 PM   #1088
CL30
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furia View Post
I have tried to make it work myself in the Persian Gulf but does not work either. I am trying to figure out how to use MOOSE but apparently that would require more time that I actually have available for editing missions at this time.
It is a pity since this script was almost plug and play with the appropiate customization but without much workload
Ah man, that stinks. Yeah, I like this script. Hope they can get it working again.
__________________
i5-9600k | Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master | 32 GB Trident G.Skill RAM @ 3200 MHz | Thermaltake Floe Riing 360 AIO | Samsung EVO 860 500 GB SSD | Crucial MX500 500 GB M.2 | SanDisk 1TB SSD | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Ultra Gaming | EVGA G3 850W Gold PSU | Thermaltake View 71 TG Snow Edition | Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS | MFC Crosswind pedals | Occulus Rift-S

CL30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:28 PM   #1089
rwbishUP
Junior Member
 
rwbishUP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 87
Default

I've just spent some time building a mp mission. Tried to implement this script and can get absolutely no luck with the units spawning. Getting some mixed warnings in log file, says I have no red airbase assigned, which I do have 2. Says I have no patrols and I do have 4 template groups posted, 2 gci and 2 cap. not getting any error msgs in mission. Not sure what else to do
rwbishUP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:05 PM   #1090
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 4,089
Default

afaik no one maintains this script after lukrop rewrote it.
Moose isnt working for 2.5.6 yet, when it does the examples in here are just copy paste and tweak as you want.

https://github.com/FlightControl-Mas...0Demonstration
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.