VRAM for VR - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2020, 07:11 PM   #1
skypickle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 57
Default VRAM for VR

Currently using a titan pascal (12 gb vram) and my monitor is a 3440x 1440 gsync ASUS. VRAM use is about6.7 gb.



I am thinking about trying the HP G2 which has 2 2160x2160 screens.
Unfortunately I think this puts me real close to my VRAM limit at my current level of detail. Which setting should I sacrifice to get the most extra VRAM with the least visual quality loss?
Current graphical settings are here:

skypickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 07:45 PM   #2
Passero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 75
Default

Do you currently use a VR headset?

I pre ordered the G2 as well but I'm using the rift cv1 at the moment. I never monitored my VRAM but will do tomorrow... I have a 2080ti but never thought it would be an issue...

I did some tests by setting the pixel density on my VR to 2. This simulates the amount of pixels that the G2 has and tried a few things with the settings.

I disabled MSAA and Anisotropic filtering is set to 4x.
Clutter/grass and Trees visibility could be higher. I didn't notice a big FPS drop when I moved those up.

If I'm not mistaken, the preload radius is what is causing the VRAM to go up? If you are hitting VRAM limits, try lowering that but I'm nut 100% sure if that's true... someone has to confirm this...

Water to medium also has a big-ish impact on FPS.
Passero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 07:46 PM   #3
Motomouse
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 435
Default

Your preload radius is insane. I use the lowest setting in VR with no loss in quality and big gains on performance (1080Ti)
And loading is much faster also this way. Give it a try at least in VR.
__________________
How to achieve high framerates in VR
VIC-20@1.108 MHz, onboard GPU, 5KB RAM, μυωπία goggles, Competition Pro HOTAS
Motomouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 10:41 PM   #4
skypickle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 57
Default

With these settings


I get almost no change

I overclocked the video card a bit(up to 2 ghz)
Wattage increased significantly but temps no different since I am watercooling both cpu and gpu with AIOs.
Preload radius is down to 60k and I bumped up clutter detail and dropped water detail.
I have 32 gig ram, paging file is 4 gig

System memory used is 16 gig


BTW, I am running a 4930K at 4.5 ghz (I dont remember how many generations old that chip is but it loads DCS in under 30 sec. off a hard drive (spinning rust)
skypickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 10:56 PM   #5
StevanJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Am i doing this right?
StevanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 12:45 AM   #6
flameoutme
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 176
Default

I recently tested my 2560x1440 monitor, kicking the windows resolution down to a low 800 x 600. When I did, I recovered anywhere from .3 to .5 GB of VRAM on my 8GB 1080 card when flying VR. This measured with the help of fpsvr. Since your monitor is even higher res, you might get back a bit more. Just 'saying. Side benefit, reprojection went down slightly, too.

I am on the Valve Index.
flameoutme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 02:21 PM   #7
Bob_Bushman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 388
Default

GPU-z and windows etc list allocated RAM and that is only the memory the game asks to be reserved and most games are greedy in this regard.

Same with page files and windows, it asks for memory to reserved.

And this reserve is more like your credit card than anything else, you have the credit available but you most likely only use a portion of it.
__________________
i7 8700k @ 4.7, 32GB 2900Mhz, 1080ti, CV1
Virpil MT-50\Delta, MFG Crosswind, Warthog Throttle, Virptil Mongoost-50 throttle.
Bob_Bushman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 02:36 PM   #8
Milou
Member
 
Milou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypickle View Post
Currently using a titan pascal (12 gb vram) and my monitor is a 3440x 1440 gsync ASUS. VRAM use is about6.7 gb.



I am thinking about trying the HP G2 which has 2 2160x2160 screens.
Unfortunately I think this puts me real close to my VRAM limit at my current level of detail. Which setting should I sacrifice to get the most extra VRAM with the least visual quality loss?
Current graphical settings are here:

Listen to this video, here I forwarded to the bit talking about memory. You need to listen for about 2 mins. All is explained.

https://youtu.be/oTeXh9x0sUc?t=178

Enjoy. Hope that helps / explains.
__________________
Milou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 07:46 PM   #9
skypickle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 57
Default

@Milou Thank you. A timely review. From someone we trust.
skypickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.