A-10C and 3 Thrustmaster MFDs. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2019, 06:43 AM   #1
hawk2495
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 120
Default A-10C and 3 Thrustmaster MFDs.

Alirght, this is going to be fun I think. I've got 3 Cougar MFDs. They all work fine in every plane but the A-10C. My third MFD is greyed out like the other two because of the default bindings. I was wondering if anyone knows a way that I can clear it from the default so I can bind it to something else.
hawk2495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:48 AM   #2
hawk2495
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 120
Default

Alrighty. Well, as soon as I posted this I had an idea and it worked. So.... I guess I don't need this thread anymore.. lol If a mod could please delete.
hawk2495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 07:05 AM   #3
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,569
Default

What was the fix?
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 08:32 AM   #4
Tundra
Member
 
Tundra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
What was the fix?
I think you have to manually delete the MFD 1 and MFD 2 default files on the core installation (not Saved Games...).
It happens to me with Harrier.
__________________
i5 8400 | 32 Gb RAM | 250 Gb 970 EVO SSD | GTX 1080 | Virpil MongooseT-50 base w/ Warthog stick | Warthog throttle | Virpil desk mount | Saitek rudder pedals | Oculus Rift S | Buddy-Fox A-10 UFC | TM MFDs | Realteus ForceFeel | Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel
FC3 - A-10C - F-5E - Harrier - Hornet - Tomcat - Huey - NTTR - PG
Tundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 10:16 AM   #5
hawk2495
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tundra View Post
I think you have to manually delete the MFD 1 and MFD 2 default files on the core installation (not Saved Games...).
It happens to me with Harrier.
That would be it right there.. Didn't cross my mind until I hit submit. Like a great many things that happen in my life.. lol
hawk2495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 01:41 PM   #6
=Panther=
Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 834
Default

Another method is to grab the latest drivers, and tell the mfd that it is the third one. Without the latest drivers, the limit was only two mfds.

I did a quick video demonstrating this a few months back.

https://youtu.be/nNmdONZchzI
__________________

Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

Twitch Channel
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, JetSeat, Oculus Rift cv1, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:16 PM   #7
Tundra
Member
 
Tundra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Panther= View Post
Another method is to grab the latest drivers, and tell the mfd that it is the third one. Without the latest drivers, the limit was only two mfds.

I did a quick video demonstrating this a few months back.

https://youtu.be/nNmdONZchzI
thanks, will try that as well.
__________________
i5 8400 | 32 Gb RAM | 250 Gb 970 EVO SSD | GTX 1080 | Virpil MongooseT-50 base w/ Warthog stick | Warthog throttle | Virpil desk mount | Saitek rudder pedals | Oculus Rift S | Buddy-Fox A-10 UFC | TM MFDs | Realteus ForceFeel | Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel
FC3 - A-10C - F-5E - Harrier - Hornet - Tomcat - Huey - NTTR - PG
Tundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:55 PM   #8
hawk2495
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Panther= View Post
Another method is to grab the latest drivers, and tell the mfd that it is the third one. Without the latest drivers, the limit was only two mfds.

I did a quick video demonstrating this a few months back.

https://youtu.be/nNmdONZchzI
Thank you! That works nicely. Though deleting the defaults for 1 and 2 just opened up a bunch of possibilities too. This way I won't have to do it again for anything else though. Cheers!
hawk2495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 08:08 PM   #9
=Panther=
Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 834
Default

By deleting the defaults, doesn't really fix the underlying issue. The third MFD is showing as MFD2 instead of MFD3 in windows controller page. So the computer thinks you have two MFD2 and one MFD1. Not an issue with DCS, since we can map around it with the unique IDs.
__________________

Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

Twitch Channel
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, JetSeat, Oculus Rift cv1, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.