Really high pings? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2019, 12:32 AM   #1
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,899
Default Really high pings?

I'm seeing really high pings on all the multiplayer servers. For instance, Through the Inferno West show a ping of 428 m/s in game. if I ping from cmd prompt it's 44 m/s.
Any idea's or anyone else seeing this? It's been happening since yesterdays patch for me. I have rebooted but no change.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:55 AM   #2
Nosferatu[whisky 1-1]
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 228
Default

Yeah it seems to have gotten a bit worse as of late
__________________
VF-2 | Chops | 121
Nosferatu[whisky 1-1] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:10 AM   #3
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,899
Default

How does this work? Anyone else getting this? Same Server way different pings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ping.png
Views:	42
Size:	223.7 KB
ID:	206370  
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 08:58 AM   #4
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,678
Default

I also have higher pings now. Thought it was my connection or something. However, I'm not sure if the game's performance is much different. Seems ok.
__________________


Server's Dedicated Thread:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=211361

Helicopters Tournaments:
https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=469


You can help with keeping up the server by donating using PayPal to the following email address:
hokumyounis@yahoo.com
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 01:24 AM   #5
Chandawg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Default

Its seems to be happening to most and it is just on the server browser, once in the game my ping is where it is usually. If you can't connect because it tells you that your ping is too high, you can connect via IP (the last server you played on is loaded by default)
__________________
| CyperPower PC | AMD Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3.6 GHz | 32Gb Corsair DDR4 2400 MHz | Radeon RX 580 | Samsung 860 Evo 1Tb | 32" Samsung Curve| Oculus Rift CV1 | Thrustmaster Cougar Stick & Throttle | Windows 10-64 |
Chandawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 08:24 AM   #6
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chandawg View Post
Its seems to be happening to most and it is just on the server browser, once in the game my ping is where it is usually. If you can't connect because it tells you that your ping is too high, you can connect via IP (the last server you played on is loaded by default)
Thanks for that. I’ll give that a try in the morning.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 09:50 AM   #7
cicimicikiller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 86
Default

Me to, as mentioned only in server browser. It causes problems when connecting to servers with ping limit, need to refresh multiple times.
__________________
Modules: A-10C, F-5E, L-39, F-15C
Callsign: Hawk
cicimicikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 02:09 PM   #8
1Shot1KiLL
Junior Member
 
1Shot1KiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 30
Default

refresh and all should go back to normal
__________________
1Shot1KiLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.