Cockpit model eye point? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2018, 09:44 PM   #1
MrBiggs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default Cockpit model eye point?

Hi, does anyone know if the eye point is set within the model file via a dummy for example or if is set by the configuration files?

Thanks
MrBiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 10:29 PM   #2
Fisherman82
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 159
Default

I think it is in the configuration files, I dont remember the name of it (maybe Server.lua). It is one of the files that is included in fantastic Proper Neck Mod by PeterP.

Skickat från min D5503 via Tapatalk

Last edited by Fisherman82; 10-16-2018 at 10:31 PM.
Fisherman82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 09:53 PM   #3
MrBiggs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Hi, thanks Fisherman82 i had a look but those particular settings don't seem to change anything for a new vc model. Looks like nobody knows
MrBiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:53 PM   #4
cubanace
Senior Member
 
cubanace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Sebring FL
Posts: 1,131
Default

"Eye point" can be set at View Settings Lua under your module folder.
__________________

SU-57 Developer
"2D/3D/Programmer Apprentice"


SU-57 PAK FA Project
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/2539621/
Cubanace Simulations
https://www.facebook.com/Cubanacesimulations/
My 3D/2D Modeling PortFolio
https://www.artstation.com/cubanace-simulations

Intel I-7 3960X (on route)
GTX 970 6G ddr5 (on route)
32 GB Ram.(Not purchase)
Intel LGA 2011 Board (Not purchased)
Windows 10 (Not purchased)
"Rig will be updated on 2019."
cubanace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 05:37 PM   #5
MrBiggs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Hi, for some reason when i edit the views lua the aircraft no longer shows up when loading the game. I have set the mainpanel.init cockpit_local_point to= {-0.000, 0.000, 0.0} after which the aircraft is still selectable and cockpit model is in correct place and also in the views file but at that point it won't load?

Just done a small test and if i change even a single digit within the views lua to another value then save and load the game the aircraft is not there but after changing the value back and re saving again it is..My aim is to have the new internal cockpit model set to cockpit_local_point = {0.000, 0.000, 0.0} and change the view position as opposed to moving the whole vc model to different co ordinates for export every time.

Thanks if anyone can help.

Last edited by MrBiggs; 10-18-2018 at 05:54 PM.
MrBiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.