DCS hung up at 10% - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2020, 05:23 PM   #1
Hafer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 50
Default DCS hung up at 10%

My DCS does`t start anymore after the patch.

No mods, did a repair, no success.

While loading the screen freezes at 10%.

BTW, my kaspersky got an exeption for DCS.

WONDERFULL!!
__________________
7700k@5.0, 2080Ti OC, 960Pro M2, 32GB 3600 RAM, Virpil T-50CM stick, Virpil T-50 throttle, Trustmaster TPR rudder, HP Reverb consumer
Hafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:57 PM   #2
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 720
Default

Not saying it's the issue but are you running Vaicom?

There has recently been an update but that was my problem initially

Run a repair, then, do not start DCS with Vaicom enabled if you've not downloaded the latest Vaicom patch
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:09 PM   #3
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegie View Post
Not saying it's the issue but are you running Vaicom?

There has recently been an update but that was my problem initially

Run a repair, then, do not start DCS with Vaicom enabled if you've not downloaded the latest Vaicom patch
Did Hollywood get it fixed already?

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:10 PM   #4
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darcwaynard View Post
Did Hollywood get it fixed already?

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
Apparently . Now running with no issues .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift S , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 09:16 AM   #5
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 720
Default

Yeah sorry for the late reply


I just opened the game with Vaicom open and no probs, but I have yet to test it fully. Too much other stuff going on like the Ghost KC-130
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 10:03 AM   #6
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegie View Post
Yeah sorry for the late reply


I just opened the game with Vaicom open and no probs, but I have yet to test it fully. Too much other stuff going on like the Ghost KC-130
Still not working for me after vaicom 2.5.6 compatibility update + multiple repairs and reboots. Without Vaicom open it will run fine. OP any luck?

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 12:48 PM   #7
Harker
DCS Ground Crew
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 1,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darcwaynard View Post
Still not working for me after vaicom 2.5.6 compatibility update + multiple repairs and reboots. Without Vaicom open it will run fine. OP any luck?

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
I got it to work by:
1. Closing DCS and VA.
2. Deleting the VAICOM export lua from the Saved Games scripts folder.
3. Start VA, go into the VAICOM utility -> Reset -> lua code reset
4. Close VA
5. Running a Repair on DCS and deleting any additional files (remove any other mods before that)


Then, start VA and then DCS and it should work
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700K, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4, 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Hornet grip on T-50 base, Warthog side-stick, Warthog throttle, TPR pedals, 3 MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR, VAICOM Pro|
F/A-18C, F-16C, JF-17, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, BS2, UH-1H, P-51D, Sptifire, FC3
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 02:27 PM   #8
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harker View Post
I got it to work by:
1. Closing DCS and VA.
2. Deleting the VAICOM export lua from the Saved Games scripts folder.
3. Start VA, go into the VAICOM utility -> Reset -> lua code reset
4. Close VA
5. Running a Repair on DCS and deleting any additional files (remove any other mods before that)


Then, start VA and then DCS and it should work
Thanks for the suggestion but unfortunately this didn't work for me. I'll just wait it out in hopes that the next patch will fix this among all the other issues.

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 05:18 PM   #9
Hafer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegie View Post
Not saying it's the issue but are you running Vaicom?

There has recently been an update but that was my problem initially

Run a repair, then, do not start DCS with Vaicom enabled if you've not downloaded the latest Vaicom patch
Sorry for my late reply.

For me DCS runs only without Vaicom. Once i started it together with Vaicom i had to do a repair. Otherwise it wont start even without Vaicom.

Vaicom
__________________
7700k@5.0, 2080Ti OC, 960Pro M2, 32GB 3600 RAM, Virpil T-50CM stick, Virpil T-50 throttle, Trustmaster TPR rudder, HP Reverb consumer
Hafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 05:20 PM   #10
Hafer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 50
Default

But the best is: After 2.5.6 the performance in VR is......!

Its nearly impossible to play.

ED, what are you doing?
DCS performance is a big topic in the community since years. And you made it worse. Cant understand that. Sorry.
__________________
7700k@5.0, 2080Ti OC, 960Pro M2, 32GB 3600 RAM, Virpil T-50CM stick, Virpil T-50 throttle, Trustmaster TPR rudder, HP Reverb consumer
Hafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.