[2.5 OB] Names of villages do not appear on ABRIS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2018, 07:12 AM   #1
Frank Murphy
Junior Member
 
Frank Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Default [2.5 OB] Names of villages do not appear on ABRIS

Since 2.5 OB I could notice the names of villages (and maybe some other useful information) do not appear in ABRIS anymore. So I have to use F10 map to check a location where threats have been reported (for example "GRID FH73 xxx" where xxx is a village name). I checked in 1.5.8 and this information still display on ABRIS.

Sorry if that issue has already been reported (my search results do not say so).

Last edited by Frank Murphy; 03-06-2018 at 08:58 AM.
Frank Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 01:55 PM   #2
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

You are still able to use the ABRIS search function to find cities. I think they'll bring it back. Same thing happened with the 1.5 release.


Reaper6
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 05:32 PM   #3
Frank Murphy
Junior Member
 
Frank Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper6 View Post
You are still able to use the ABRIS search function to find cities. I think they'll bring it back. Same thing happened with the 1.5 release.


Reaper6
I know but I would like to get back the same behaviour as 1.5 that is to say having all names written on the ABRIS when zooming enough.
Frank Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 05:53 PM   #4
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

I'm sure they will. When 1.5 was first released all the names showed in ABRIS no matter how far you zoomed out. The buildings are gone on ABRIS as well, hopefully they put it all back together.


Reaper6
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 06:59 PM   #5
dimitriov
Member
 
dimitriov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 639
Default

Main problem with search menu is that it sometimes doesn't find the requested village, and well, it's better to have everything displayed on the map ^^ Buildings are missing too btw.

Nicolas
dimitriov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 12:16 AM   #6
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,266
Default

The Grid/MGRS code should be added too to the disappeared list
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 11:30 AM   #7
dimitriov
Member
 
dimitriov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 639
Default

Hey btw, did someone try to look in the Charts in the Abris main menu to make himself sure that villages names are not simply disabled by default now ? Can't try here but it doesn't cost a lot to check
dimitriov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.